The design, development and delivery of a comprehensive training programme on Understanding Behaviours of Concern and Responding to Crisis Situations for delivery to Schools
- Published
- 22 December 2023
- Submission deadline
- 24 January 2024, 14:00
- Estimated value
- €240,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00784888-2023
- Reference
- c3d2d815-9f6a-46b1-b664-826023572f23
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 80000000Servicios de enseñanza y formación
- 80100000Servicios de enseñanza primaria
- 80200000Servicios de enseñanza secundaria
- 80400000Servicios de enseñanza para adultos y otros servicios de enseñanza
- 80500000Servicios de formación
Description
The Department of Education (DE) will shortly be publishing guidelines on “Understanding Behaviours of Concern and Responding to Crisis Situations” (‘the Guidelines’). In conjunction with the forthcoming publication of the Guidelines, the NCSE has been asked to procure training for schools on the Guidelines. The training programme will commence in spring 2024. Roll out to special schools is the initial stage and it is intended that the review of this training will inform a broader roll out to a wider range of schools. The NCSE is launching a call for tender (CfT) for the design, development and delivery of a comprehensive training programme on Understanding Behaviours of Concern and Responding to Crisis Situations for delivery to schools. Relevant training providers are invited to submit proposals for a comprehensive training programme related to the Guidelines, set out in Appendix 1a of this CfT document.
Official publications
- TED · 00784888-2023 · 22 December 2023
- OJS · 247/2023 · 22 December 2023
Other tenders from National Council for Special Education
- RfT 17/10/2025 for a Post-Graduate Certificate/Diploma Programme of Continuing Professional Development for Teachers working with Students…
- Single Supplier Framework for the provision of ETL Software Tool, ETL Software Training and Professional Services SLA (3 lots) for NCSE
- Design and Print Management Services for NCSE and the creation of an NCSE Brand and style Guide
- Request for Tenders for the provision of a national training programme for Special Needs Assistants on behalf of the National Council for…
- Request for Tenders for the provision of Professional Consultancy and Support Services to structure and implement a Total Quality…
- Request for Tenders for a Hotel/Venue with Conference facilities to hold a National Staff conference for the National Council for Special…
- The design, development and delivery of a comprehensive training programme on Understanding Behaviours of Concern and Responding to Crisis…
- Request for Tenders dated the 27/01/2025 for the supply of resources, equipment and materials pertinent to special education
- Request for Tenders for the provision of a national training programme for Special Needs Assistants (SNAs ) on behalf of the National…
- NCSE For the Supply, Implementation and Support of a Collaborative Project and Organisational Management System