Request for Tender for the Supply and Install of an Air Compressor Heat Recovery System at SmartPly Europe DAC ‘25
Buyer: SmartPly Europe DAC
- Published
- 22 October 2025
- Submission deadline
- 10 November 2025, 15:00
- Estimated value
- €70,000
- Place of performance
- IE061
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00694687-2025
- Reference
- d90199f7-9997-4615-8dd9-de3b22cd7b40
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 71314310Servicios de física térmica para edificios
- 44622100Equipo termorrecuperador
- 42511110Bombas de calor
- 71334000Servicios de ingeniería mecánica y eléctrica
- 50721000Puesta a punto de instalaciones de calefacción
- 45232141Trabajos relacionados con la calefacción
Description
Smartply Europe DAC are seeking suitably qualified engineering companies to supply and install an upgraded air compressor heat recovery system at our site at Belview Port Waterford. This system is to improve compressor operating conditions and provide a sustainable hot water source for the SAP cleaning process. The new system will repurpose parts of the existing pipework and buffer tanks but replace unfit components with new equipment as per the design and drawings attached. There are two existing buffer tanks in place with existing pipework. Some of the existing pipework leads over to an existing calorifier. The works includes: • Calorifier Replacement: Remove the existing 800 L stainless steel cylinder and install a new 1,200 L stainless steel calorifier (New calorifier will be purchased by Smartply and onsite for installation). Adjust existing pipework to accommodate the 200 mm taller unit, the red line below roughly the height of the new unit • Break Tank and Booster System: Supply and install a 1,000 L plastic break tank complete with ball cock above the calorifier on the well water circuit. Supply and install a Wilo Helix booster pump set to pressurise the calorifier with wel…
Official publications
- TED · 00694687-2025 · 22 October 2025
- OJS · 203/2025 · 22 October 2025