COORDINATOR FOR A PILOT COMMUNITY-LED PEATLAND RESTORATION PROGRAMME WITH FOCUS ON RHODODENDRON SACs Co Donegal - Specification
- Published
- 4 December 2023
- Estimated value
- €150,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Notice number
- 00734972-2023
- Reference
- 93e6eaee-6b13-4e8b-bb3b-1ff562332afd
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 80540000Servicios de formación en materia ambiental
- 90711000Evaluación del impacto medioambiental que no sea para la construcción
- 90720000Protección del medio ambiente
- 90722000Rehabilitación medioambiental
- 90710000Gestión medioambiental
Description
This request for tender seeks a suitable contractor to run the community-led project. It aims to instigate and develop a rhododendron control programme within the Cloghernagore Bog and Glenveagh National Park and Fawnboy Bog/Lough Nacung Special Areas of Conservation. It also seeks to expand local capacity to implement other peatland restoration actions benefitting from controlling recreation by path works / sustainable access to sensitive areas, and also fencing, drain management. Collaboration with the local community and relevant stakeholders, is an integral part of the proposal as well as collaboration with the other working groups of similar projects throughout the region.
Award criteria
- Quality — 60%
- Cost — 40%
Awards
| Awarded to | Amount | Date |
|---|---|---|
| Cairde na hEaragaile | — | — |
Official publications
- TED · 00734972-2023 · 4 December 2023
- OJS · 233/2023 · 4 December 2023
Other tenders from Department of Housing Local Government and Heritage
- Contract for the Provision of Services for LIFE on Machair - Project Officer for South Mayo and Connemara (15/01/2026 – 14/01/2028)
- Services to deliver uplands farming demonstration and monitoring pilot programme.
- Contract for services for LIFE on Machair for Nest Protection Officers x 3 positions.
- Contract for services for LIFE on Machair for Nest Protection Officers x 3 positions.
- Delivery of Conservation Measures using the Natura Communities approach in the Glenamoy Bog Complex SAC (Site code: 000500), Carrowmore…
- Delivery of Conservation Measures using Natura Communities approach with a focus on building capacity to deliver peatland restoration…
- Conservation Measures using the Natura Communities approach with a focus on control of Rhododendron ponticum and the planning and…
- Call for tender for landowner engagement services and the implementation of approved restoration on three sites near to Delphi, Co. Mayo;…
- The Supply of Meteorological Balloons and Parachutes
- Project Officer (part-time) – The Valley, Achill, Co. Mayo