Provision of services for management and operation of Shared Island Fund peatland restoration project at Cuilcagh – Anierin Uplands SAC
- Published
- 16 November 2023
- Submission deadline
- 5 January 2024, 15:00
- Estimated value
- €1,750,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00695283-2023
- Reference
- 51903952-b947-4d60-8a3f-dc888263ab92
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 90710000Gestión medioambiental
- 90720000Protección del medio ambiente
- 45454100Trabajos de restauración
- 45112360Trabajos de rehabilitación del suelo
- 77231000Servicios de gestión forestal
- 90711500Seguimiento medioambiental que no sea para la construcción
Description
National Parks and Wildlife Service via Wild Atlantic Nature LIFE IP has secured funding under the Shared Island Programme for a programme with a focus on peatland restoration in Ireland, Northern Ireland and Scotland. In addition, Wild Atlantic Nature LIFE IP via WaterLANDS is implementing restoration across Cuilcagh – Anierin Uplands SAC with an increasing success on engagement with local communities requiring additional resources to implement restoration and to monitor the actions took in the ground. The Shared Island Peatland Project involves the development of lighthouse demonstration sites in Ireland, Northern Ireland and Scotland to deliver practical peatland restoration, build capacity for long-term peatland management, undertake research and monitoring, exchange knowledge, and address socio-cultural issues across a range of restoration scenarios. These include the restoration of private and public lands, demonstration of restoration of erosion impacts, reactivation of drained peatlands, forest to bog restoration, control of alien invasives, addressing grazing pressures, improving community engagement and increasing education and awareness. Cuilcagh – Anierin Uplands SAC ha…
Official publications
- TED · 00695283-2023 · 16 November 2023
- OJS · 221/2023 · 16 November 2023
Other tenders from Department of Housing Local Government and Heritage
- Contract for the Provision of Services for LIFE on Machair - Project Officer for South Mayo and Connemara (15/01/2026 – 14/01/2028)
- Services to deliver uplands farming demonstration and monitoring pilot programme.
- Contract for services for LIFE on Machair for Nest Protection Officers x 3 positions.
- Contract for services for LIFE on Machair for Nest Protection Officers x 3 positions.
- Delivery of Conservation Measures using the Natura Communities approach in the Glenamoy Bog Complex SAC (Site code: 000500), Carrowmore…
- Delivery of Conservation Measures using Natura Communities approach with a focus on building capacity to deliver peatland restoration…
- Conservation Measures using the Natura Communities approach with a focus on control of Rhododendron ponticum and the planning and…
- Call for tender for landowner engagement services and the implementation of approved restoration on three sites near to Delphi, Co. Mayo;…
- The Supply of Meteorological Balloons and Parachutes
- Project Officer (part-time) – The Valley, Achill, Co. Mayo