Provision of services for management of Shared Island Fund peatland restoration project
- Published
- 16 November 2023
- Submission deadline
- 8 January 2024, 15:00
- Estimated value
- €900,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00695383-2023
- Reference
- eb67bf33-dffc-43c5-8e2f-b601d0f6c9fb
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 90710000Gestión medioambiental
- 90720000Protección del medio ambiente
- 45454100Trabajos de restauración
- 45112360Trabajos de rehabilitación del suelo
- 77231000Servicios de gestión forestal
- 90711500Seguimiento medioambiental que no sea para la construcción
Description
National Parks and Wildlife Service via Wild Atlantic Nature LIFE IP has secured funding under the Shared Island Programme for peatland restoration in the Ireland, Northern Ireland and Scotland. The initiative is led by a partnership of LIFE IP Wild Atlantic Nature (WAN), National Parks and Wildlife Service (NPWS) with the Northern Ireland Environment Agency, Nature Scot and Peatland Action. The overall coordinator will manage the project(s) in Ireland, and, amongst other things, will be responsible for coordinating across stakeholders to create synergies across sectors and ensuring cohesion with the work in Northern Ireland and Scotland. The contract also includes management of the overall project in the Ireland, including the development of specific restoration project in county Mayo and overseeing a second action site at Cuilcagh – Anierin Uplands SAC in counties Cavan and Leitrim. The implementation of actions in the Cuilcagh – Anierin Uplands SAC is the subject of a separate Call for Tender.
Official publications
- TED · 00695383-2023 · 16 November 2023
- OJS · 221/2023 · 16 November 2023
Other tenders from Department of Housing Local Government and Heritage
- Contract for the Provision of Services for LIFE on Machair - Project Officer for South Mayo and Connemara (15/01/2026 – 14/01/2028)
- Services to deliver uplands farming demonstration and monitoring pilot programme.
- Contract for services for LIFE on Machair for Nest Protection Officers x 3 positions.
- Contract for services for LIFE on Machair for Nest Protection Officers x 3 positions.
- Delivery of Conservation Measures using the Natura Communities approach in the Glenamoy Bog Complex SAC (Site code: 000500), Carrowmore…
- Delivery of Conservation Measures using Natura Communities approach with a focus on building capacity to deliver peatland restoration…
- Conservation Measures using the Natura Communities approach with a focus on control of Rhododendron ponticum and the planning and…
- Call for tender for landowner engagement services and the implementation of approved restoration on three sites near to Delphi, Co. Mayo;…
- The Supply of Meteorological Balloons and Parachutes
- Project Officer (part-time) – The Valley, Achill, Co. Mayo