Coordinator for a pilot community-led peatland restoration programme with focus on Rhododendron relating to Carrowmore Lake Complex 000476 and Owenduff/Nephin Complex 000534 SACs Co Mayo
- Published
- 20 December 2023
- Estimated value
- €258,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Notice number
- 00773467-2023
- Reference
- 08320807-4e46-46cf-b3b7-e69795139ccf
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 80540000Servicios de formación en materia ambiental
- 90711000Evaluación del impacto medioambiental que no sea para la construcción
- 90720000Protección del medio ambiente
- 90722000Rehabilitación medioambiental
- 90710000Gestión medioambiental
Description
This call for tender seeks a suitable contractor to run a community led project which aims to develop and demonstrate a rhododendron control programme for targeted areas within both the Owenduff/Nephin Complex and Carrowmore Lake Complex Special Areas of Conservation in County Mayo.• The Owenduff/Nephin site is very large and includes the Owenduff and Tarsaghaun river catchments as well as Lough Feegh, the Scardaun lakes and much of the Nephin Beg mountain range. The Carrowmore site is north and east of Bangor Erris village, is adjacent to Carrowmore Lake and includes the Glenturk, Carrowmore and Largan More Bogs. It is envisaged that only specific targeted areas within both sites will be identified, mapped and graded with the aim of tackling the problem of Rhododendron ponticum, which is an invasive species and has a negative impact on our peatland habitats and the general ecosystem. A similar approach has been developed on the Bundorragha and Erriff catchments within the Mweelrea/Sheeffry SAC Complex and the aim is to extend a similar Rhododendron control programme to other Natura communities within Co. Mayo. The extent of Rhododendron in the site has not been mapped. The maturit…
Award criteria
- Quality
- Cost
Awards
| Awarded to | Amount | Date |
|---|---|---|
| Mayo North East LEADER Partnership Company Teoranta | — | — |
Official publications
- TED · 00773467-2023 · 20 December 2023
- OJS · 245/2023 · 20 December 2023
Other tenders from Department of Housing Local Government and Heritage
- Contract for the Provision of Services for LIFE on Machair - Project Officer for South Mayo and Connemara (15/01/2026 – 14/01/2028)
- Services to deliver uplands farming demonstration and monitoring pilot programme.
- Contract for services for LIFE on Machair for Nest Protection Officers x 3 positions.
- Contract for services for LIFE on Machair for Nest Protection Officers x 3 positions.
- Delivery of Conservation Measures using the Natura Communities approach in the Glenamoy Bog Complex SAC (Site code: 000500), Carrowmore…
- Delivery of Conservation Measures using Natura Communities approach with a focus on building capacity to deliver peatland restoration…
- Conservation Measures using the Natura Communities approach with a focus on control of Rhododendron ponticum and the planning and…
- Call for tender for landowner engagement services and the implementation of approved restoration on three sites near to Delphi, Co. Mayo;…
- The Supply of Meteorological Balloons and Parachutes
- Project Officer (part-time) – The Valley, Achill, Co. Mayo