CARBONIZATION AND ACTIVATION UNIT
Buyer: TEKNOLOGIAN TUTKIMUSKESKUS VTT OY
- Published
- 26 June 2025
- Submission deadline
- 13 August 2025, 11:00
- Place of performance
- FI193
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00412354-2025
- Reference
- f65b8b6d-fcc6-4cc0-b69e-8fe8d5083092
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 38300000Instrumentos de medición
Description
The object of the tender process is a carbonization and activation unit. Continuously fed electrically heated rotary kiln carbonization and activation unit built into a sea container. The unit is suitable for both carbonization and activation with maximum temperature at least 900 degrees Celsius. Activation should be possible with both steam and CO2. Full system including continuous feeding and cooled product removal. The preliminary budget for the whole system is 285 000 euros (VAT 0 %). Within the scope of this invitation to tender is a stand-alone Carbonization and activation unit that has the normal functions such as start-up, adjusting temperature and feed rate during operation and shutdown, including the required sensors. When in research use the Carbonization and activation unit will be connected to auxiliary systems. The safe operation of these connected systems requires emergency automation to be built that will force the Carbonization and activation unit to emergency shutdown if the auxiliary systems fail. This emergency automation is outside of the scope of this invitation to tender. The object of the tender process is described in more detail in the invitation to t…
Award criteria
- Price — The evaluation of the tenders is described in section 'Grounds for decision' Points for price shall be calculated as follows: weighting (30) x the lowest price/the tenderer’s price.
- Quality — The evaluation of the tenders is described in section 'Grounds for decision' Points for quality shall be calculated as follows: weighting (70) x the lowest points/the tenderer’s points.
Official publications
- TED · 00412354-2025 · 26 June 2025
- OJS · 120/2025 · 26 June 2025