Scientific camera for the Laser Guide Stars Wave Front Sensor module of MORFEO, the adaptive optics module of the Extremely Large Telescope (ELT)
Buyer: INAF-Osservatorio Astronomico di Brera
- Published
- 12 December 2024
- Place of performance
- ITH55
- Lots
- 1
- Notice number
- 00759626-2024
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 38000000Equipo de laboratorio, óptico y de precisión (excepto gafas)
Description
1. ELT (Extremely Large Telescope) is the world’s largest telescope (39m diameter) under construction by ESO ( https://elt.eso.org/ ) at Cerro Armazones in Chile. ELT is considered worldwide to be one of the highest priorities in ground based astronomy. MORFEO ( http://wwwmorfeo.oabo.inaf.it/ ), as a first-generation ELT instrument, will help compensate for the distortion of light caused by turbulence in the Earth’s atmosphere. MORFEO is a Multi-Conjugate Adaptive Optics (MCAO) module allowing spatially uniform adaptive optics compensation over a large field of view (up to 2 arcmin2) with high sky coverage. Wavefront sensing is performed by six Laser Guide Stars (LGS) and three Natural Guide Stars (NGS), for the measurement of high and low-order wavefront perturbations respectively. 2. The call will cover the procurement of all six cameras needed for the MORFEO LGS WFS, plus at least one spare camera. The full list of requirements, including Environmental Conditions, Operational requirements, Interfaces requirements, Functional requirements, Performance requirements and RAMS requirements are summarised in a dedicated document available at the link http://wwwmorfeo.oabo.in…
Official publications
- TED · 00759626-2024 · 12 December 2024
- OJS · 242/2024 · 12 December 2024
Other tenders from INAF-Osservatorio Astronomico di Brera
- FORNITURA CON POSA IN OPERA DELLA NUOVA MOVIMENTAZIONE ANTENNA VLBI DI MEDICINA
- SPETTROMETERO XRF AD IMMAGINI PER LA CARATTERIZZAZIONE COMPOSIZIONALE DI POLVERI ANALOGHE LUNARI E MARZIANI
- MORFEO Main support structure
- Fornitura di n.2 specchi asferici per l'ELT Morfeo
- SPETTROMETRO XRF AD IMMAGINI PER LA CARATTERIZZAZIONE COMPOSIZIONALE DI POLVERI ANALOGHE LUNARI E MARZIANI
- PROGETTAZIONE, REALIZZAZIONE E FORNITURA DI SCHEDE DI ELETTRONICA PER PROTOTIPO DI STRUMENTO PER LA MISURA DEL CAMPO ELETTRICO E DEL PLASMA…
- Servizio di sviluppo, integrazione, test e installazione del SOFTWARE DI CONTROLLO DEL TELESCOPIO LSTS
- Fornitura di schede FE BEST e VoltProt e Trasmettitori RoF (OTX)_PNRR_NG CROCE
- SPETTROMETERO XRF AD IMMAGINI PER LA CARATTERIZZAZIONE COMPOSIZIONALE DI POLVERI ANALOGHE LUNARI E MARZIANI
- Procedura aperta ai sensi dellart. 71 del Decreto Legislativo 31 marzo 2023, n. 36, per l'appalto della Fornitura di uno specchio adattivo…