MORFEO Main support structure
Buyer: INAF-Osservatorio Astronomico di Brera
- Published
- 16 December 2025
- Place of performance
- Bologna, Italy, ITH55
- Lots
- 1
- Notice number
- 00834460-2025
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 44212000Productos estructurales y partes correspondientes, excepto edificios prefabricados
Description
1. ELT (Extremely Large Telescope) is the world’s largest telescope (39m diameter) under construction by ESO (https://elt.eso.org/) at Cerro Armazones in Chile. ELT is considered worldwide to be one of the highest priorities in ground based astronomy. MORFEO (http://wwwmaory.oabo.inaf.it/), as a first generation ELT instrument, will help compensate for the distortion of light caused by turbulence in the Earth’s atmosphere. MORFEO is a Multi-Conjugate Adaptive Optics (MCAO) module that will allow spatially uniform adaptive optics compensation over a large field of view (about 1 arcmin2) with high sky coverage. Wavefront sensing is performed by six Laser Guide Stars (LGS) and three Natural Guide Stars (NGS), for the measurement of high and low-order wavefront perturbations respectively. Finally, the wavefront error compensation is performed by two adaptive post focal Deformable Mirrors (DMs) located inside MORFEO (the core of the instrument), which work together with the telescope’s adaptive and tip-tilt mirrors M4 and M5 respectively. The overall optical path will consist of several 1m class optical elements: 6 flat folding mirrors, one corrective plate, two aspherical mirrors…
Official publications
- TED · 00834460-2025 · 16 December 2025
- OJS · 242/2025 · 16 December 2025
Other tenders from INAF-Osservatorio Astronomico di Brera
- FORNITURA CON POSA IN OPERA DELLA NUOVA MOVIMENTAZIONE ANTENNA VLBI DI MEDICINA
- SPETTROMETERO XRF AD IMMAGINI PER LA CARATTERIZZAZIONE COMPOSIZIONALE DI POLVERI ANALOGHE LUNARI E MARZIANI
- Fornitura di n.2 specchi asferici per l'ELT Morfeo
- SPETTROMETRO XRF AD IMMAGINI PER LA CARATTERIZZAZIONE COMPOSIZIONALE DI POLVERI ANALOGHE LUNARI E MARZIANI
- PROGETTAZIONE, REALIZZAZIONE E FORNITURA DI SCHEDE DI ELETTRONICA PER PROTOTIPO DI STRUMENTO PER LA MISURA DEL CAMPO ELETTRICO E DEL PLASMA…
- Servizio di sviluppo, integrazione, test e installazione del SOFTWARE DI CONTROLLO DEL TELESCOPIO LSTS
- Fornitura di schede FE BEST e VoltProt e Trasmettitori RoF (OTX)_PNRR_NG CROCE
- SPETTROMETERO XRF AD IMMAGINI PER LA CARATTERIZZAZIONE COMPOSIZIONALE DI POLVERI ANALOGHE LUNARI E MARZIANI
- Procedura aperta ai sensi dellart. 71 del Decreto Legislativo 31 marzo 2023, n. 36, per l'appalto della Fornitura di uno specchio adattivo…
- Fornitura kit di estensioni in frequenza a microonde per analizzatore vettoriale di reti