El Vínculo El Vínculo.
Closed European Union SuppliesEU-funded

Request for Tenders for the Supply, Delivery, Installation, and Commissioning of a Controlled Polymer Ablation (CPA) Application Suite comprising of 2 (two) separate Lots for CREST TU Dublin

Buyer: Technological University Dublin (TU Dublin)

Published
15 March 2024
Submission deadline
9 April 2024, 14:00
Estimated value
€132,000
Procedure
Open procedure
Documents
1
Notice number
00158140-2024
Reference
b760934f-d94e-450c-8e43-f46fba71bb76
Official source
Official source

CPV codes

Description

TU Dublin requests the best offer for the supply and installation of an atmospheric pressure plasma technology for studying Controlled Polymer Ablation process licensed from PLASMA BOUND (https://plasmabound.com/). The technology must be an electronically controlled discharge jet working in afterglow mode. Tenders are sought for a Controlled Polymer Ablation (CPA) Application Suite comprising of two separate Lots: • Lot 1 is an “Industrial CPA Cell” that consists of a plasma generator with 3 nozzles, a six-axis robot, compressed air system and an enclosure. The intended use is CPA application to manufactured parts. An example of such a unit is shown in Figure 1a. • Lot 2 is a “RANDD CPA Cell” that consists of an XYZ sample stage, single nozzle and liquid dispensing nebuliser unit. The intended use is the application of CPA treatments and coatings to coupons. Suppliers are invited to tender for one or both lots. Suppliers are encouraged to provide a multi-lot discount if tendering for both lots.

Lots (2)

LotDescriptionCPV codeAmount
1 Industrial CPA Cell 38000000 Equipo de laboratorio, óptico y de precisión (excepto gafas) €131,000
2 RANDD CPA Cell 38000000 Equipo de laboratorio, óptico y de precisión (excepto gafas) €131,000

Official publications

Other tenders from Technological University Dublin (TU Dublin)

See all →