Request for Tender for the Supply and Delivery of Sodium Bisulphite to MEDITE Europe DAC ‘25
Buyer: Medite Europe DAC
- Published
- 2 June 2025
- Submission deadline
- 18 June 2025, 15:00
- Estimated value
- €900,000
- Place of performance
- IE061
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00352917-2025
- Reference
- 110b817d-0885-4656-b245-f914eca82967
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 24000000Productos químicos
- 24962000Productos químicos para tratamiento del agua
- 24957000Aditivos químicos
Description
MEDITE Europe DAC is looking for suitably qualified suppliers to supply approx. 1,500 tonnes per year of Sodium Bisulphite solution to our site in Clonmel – approximately 1 load per week (20,000 Litres / 27 tonne per load). The specification we are looking for is between 35- 40 percent Concentration Sodium Bisulphite Solution. Note, all selected or shortlisted products will need to be vigorously trial and tested in the production process before a contract is awarded. The contract term will be for a minimum of 3 years, however Medite reserves the right to extend the contract by a further 2 years pending a performance and price review each and every year. Due to the current market volitivity we will be requesting that the pricing in the tender submission will be valid for 60 days, however a robust pricing mechanism must be accompanied to address pricing commodity movements on a monthly basis. The supplier shall be responsible for the delivery responsibilities under DAP. The supplier shall ensure that a surplus load will be able to be called upon at short notice, therefore quayside arrangements should be strongly considered by the supplier on maintaining safety stocks and reducing sup…
Official publications
- TED · 00352917-2025 · 2 June 2025
- OJS · 104/2025 · 2 June 2025