Request for Tender for Facility Upgrades to Line 2 and BDR Control Rooms at MEDITE Europe DAC ‘25
Buyer: Medite Europe DAC
- Published
- 22 July 2025
- Submission deadline
- 15 August 2025, 00:00
- Estimated value
- €180,000
- Place of performance
- IE061
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00477839-2025
- Reference
- 130595f8-9f14-47b4-acde-b0e074688343
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 45213250Trabajos de construcción de edificios industriales
- 45262700Trabajos de transformación de edificios
- 44115800Accesorios para interiores de edificios
- 45210000Trabajos de construcción de inmuebles
Description
MEDITE Europe DAC requires an upgrade of facilities in its premises as outlined in this document. Site Location: Medite, Redmondstown, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary. It is envisaged that the works will commence in Q3 of 2025. Please note that the successful Bidder is responsible for the Supply and Installation of the fit out works, including alteration work as required, pipework and all materials, components, plant, labour and equipment to complete the works as set-out in the Scope of Works. The works will take place on a live MDF manufacturing facility as outlined in the tender specification. For the duration of this contract, the factory will remain in production. Medite is an operating mill with production activity on‐going within the area and therefore full compliance with Medite’s EHS Contractor Requirements is necessary. Due to the nature of works as set out in this Tender and other maintenance + construction activity being carried out on site, these have been deemed to be “CONSTRUCTION WORK’’ as per the HSA’s Safety Health and Welfare at Work (Construction) Regulations 2013. The Project Supervisor Construction Stage must: • Co-ordinate the implementation of the construction regulat…
Official publications
- TED · 00477839-2025 · 22 July 2025
- OJS · 138/2025 · 22 July 2025