Request for Tender for the Fabrication and Installation of Access Platforms at MEDITE Europe DAC ‘25
Buyer: Medite Europe DAC
- Published
- 18 July 2025
- Submission deadline
- 15 August 2025, 15:00
- Estimated value
- €150,000
- Place of performance
- IE061
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00470033-2025
- Reference
- 8b135489-fe90-4e72-99be-72ed0c8f3f94
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 71333000Servicios de ingeniería mecánica
- 45255400Trabajos de montaje
- 45351000Trabajos de instalación de ingeniería mecánica
- 45350000Instalaciones mecánicas
Description
MEDITE Europe DAC is looking for suitable qualified companies to fabricate and install access platforms at their site in Redmondstown, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary. It is envisaged that the works will take place during the Q3 of 2025 The works will take place on a live MDF manufacturing facility as outlined in the tender specification. For the duration of this contract, the factory will remain in production. Live manufacturing areas - the operational plant and processes present a particular set of safety hazards including ATEX issues, chemical safety, fire safety and risk of explosion. For these reasons – Contractor access to manufacturing areas will be by permit only and any unauthorised access to Medite manufacturing areas will result in disciplinary measures up to and including removal from site. Any process involving interaction between plant and project operations, including hot work and work to services, must be planned in detail with the input of Medite. Please note that the factory operates 24/7 and access and egress via the works area will be required. Phasing of the works would be required. This is to ensure that there is no impact on the day-to-day operations within the plant.…
Official publications
- TED · 00470033-2025 · 18 July 2025
- OJS · 136/2025 · 18 July 2025