Request for Tender for Single-Party Framework Agreement for Architect Led Integrated Design Team Services for Irishtown Leisure Centre
Buyer: Dublin City Council
- Published
- 20 March 2025
- Estimated value
- €5,500,000
- Place of performance
- TR621
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Notice number
- 00182217-2025
- Reference
- 5007c353-a105-48ad-9d55-f12ae087ac7c
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 71200000Servicios de arquitectura y servicios conexos
- 71300000Servicios de ingeniería
- 71312000Servicios de consultoría en ingeniería de estructuras
- 71334000Servicios de ingeniería mecánica y eléctrica
- 71324000Servicios de estudio de dimensiones
- 79415200Servicios de consultoría en diseño
- 71321000Servicios de diseño técnico de instalaciones mecánicas y eléctricas para edificios
- 71320000Servicios de diseño técnico
Description
The existing Markievicz Sports and Fitness centre is located on Townsend Street, Dublin, and forms part of a mixed-use development constructed in the 1990s with residential homes stacked above the Leisure Centre. Transport Infrastructure Ireland’s (TII) proposal, as part of the design and planning of the Metrolink, highlights the need to construct a new rail station at Tara Street which would necessitate the purchase of the Markievicz building complex via a Compulsory Purchase Order (CPO). Dublin City Council (DCC) commissioned a Feasibility Study, dated 26 April 2022, in order to develop design options for the replacement of the Markievicz Leisure Centre in the Dublin South Area to make way for the new rail station. DDC’s intention is to relocate and expand the existing facilities at Markievicz Leisure Centre to form a much larger sports and leisure hub within the existing Irishtown Stadium Site. The intention is to have these new facilities in operation prior to the closure of the Markievicz Leisure Centre. New facilities will combine wet and dry functions alongside the existing Irishtown Stadium facilities as part of the new Irishtown Leisure Centre. Vision DCC has identified th…
Award criteria
- Quality — Criterion A - Resourcing of the Project - 15%
- Quality — Criterion B - Approach to Leisure Centre Concept Design - 20%
- Quality — Criterion C - Methodology, Effective Management & Communication - 20%
- Quality — Criterion D - Risks to Successful Delivery of the Project - 5%
- Quality — Criterion E - Proposed Programme - 5%
- Quality — Criterion F - Social Value Offer - 5%
- Cost — Cost @ 30%
Awards
| Awarded to | Amount | Date |
|---|---|---|
| FaulknerBrowns LLP trading as FaulknerBrowns Architects | — | — |
Official publications
- TED · 00182217-2025 · 20 March 2025
- OJS · 56/2025 · 20 March 2025