Request for Tender/Expression of Interest for Single Party Framework Agreement for Eat the Streets
Buyer: Dublin City Council
- Published
- 25 March 2025
- Submission deadline
- 25 April 2025, 17:00
- Estimated value
- €2,000,000
- Place of performance
- IE061
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00190475-2025
- Reference
- 5ad4f45f-78a3-46a4-ae83-84ff4b663750
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 79950000Servicios de organización de exposiciones, ferias y congresos
- 79952000Servicios de eventos
- 79953000Servicios de organización de festivales
- 92300000Servicios de entretenimiento
- 92310000Servicios de creación e interpretación de obras artísticas y literarias
Description
Dublin City Council’s Climate Action Plan – Climate Neutral Dublin 2030 - requires Dublin City Council to implement the Edible Dublin: Food Strategy of which Eat the Streets is a key mechanism for engaging, and empowering communities and small businesses to take climate action through the food system. Further Dublin city’s participation in the EU project CULTIVATE and as a signatory of the Milan Urban Food Policy Pact commits us to engaging people in a conversation on the sustainable production and consumption of food in our city, and food sharing initiatives. To address these actions Dublin City Council is committed to engaging citizens on the topic of food and climate change through Eat the Streets. In this context we are establishing a four year single party framework to support the implementation and development of Eat the Streets. The initial contract will be for four years to deliver Eat the Streets Festival in 2025, 2026, 2027 and 2028 and to develop and implement Eat the Streets programme which is envisioned to be comprised small community activations that occur once a quarter. About Eat the Streets: Eat the Streets! explores Dublin’s rich food history by asking people, you…
Official publications
- TED · 00190475-2025 · 25 March 2025
- OJS · 59/2025 · 25 March 2025