High-vacuum chamber for thin-film synthesis
Buyer: Helsingin yliopisto
- Published
- 22 October 2025
- Submission deadline
- 20 November 2025, 10:00
- Place of performance
- FI1B1
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00697754-2025
- Reference
- 29d02a5c-4879-4807-b8da-33ee8cb77abf
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 38000000Equipo de laboratorio, óptico y de precisión (excepto gafas)
Description
The Helsinki Accelerator Laboratory (HAL) at the Department of Physics of the University of Helsinki (UH) is going to acquire a multi-source high vacuum (HV) chamber for thin-film deposition using magnetron sputtering. The magnetron sources will be capable of operating in direct-current magnetron sputtering (DCMS), radio-frequency magnetron sputtering (RFMS), and high-power impulse magnetron sputtering (HiPIMS) modes. Key feature of the deposition chamber will be the ability to accommodate and deposited homogeneously on substrates with diameter up to 8 inches (203.2 mm). A quick access port for loading and unloading substrates with a diameter up to 8 inches (203.2 nm) to the deposition chamber will be available. Moreover, the chamber design will allow provisionally for future functional expansion including installing a thermal evaporator for thin film deposition and a load-lock chamber for transferring samples to the deposition chamber without vacuum cycle interruption. RFMS and HiPIM power supplies, as well as instrumentation for thin film thermal evaporation, and load-lock chamber are not part of this tender. HAL is a leading materials science environment in Finland. The current…
Award criteria
- Quality — Technical performance and scientific potential of the proposed solution. Detailed specifications are in the Annex 2 in the Call for tenders. For each “should”, “describe” and “specify” request the…
- Price — The total price (VAT 0 %) for the offered system in EUR, maximum 285 000 euros, including delivery costs, installation of the equipment so that it is fully operational, tests, user and maintenance…
- Quality — Tenders will be evaluated with regards to Service and support, as well as warranty. Points will be given in accordance with the intervals stated at each requirement in Section 6. The tenders will…
- Quality — Tenders will be ranked with regards to the shortest delivery and installation time. Points will be given in accordance with the interval stated in the specification document (Annex 2 in the Call for…
Official publications
- TED · 00697754-2025 · 22 October 2025
- OJS · 203/2025 · 22 October 2025