Corncrake Traonach Conservation Programme Fieldworker - West Donegal and Islands
- Published
- 18 December 2023
- Submission deadline
- 26 January 2024, 15:00
- Estimated value
- €26,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00765589-2023
- Reference
- dae01681-6c7b-4a2e-aba0-095ce82f5b4f
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 77100000Servicios agrícolas
- 90720000Protección del medio ambiente
- 90722000Rehabilitación medioambiental
- 90710000Gestión medioambiental
- 03000000Productos de la agricultura, ganadería, pesca, silvicultura y productos afines
Description
This is a contract for services between the Minister for the Department of Housing, Local Government and Heritage for the implementation of the NPWS Corncrake Traonach Conservation Programme CTCP Census and Grant Scheme as part of the Corncrake Traonach LIFE project. The services of the Corncrake Seasonal Fieldworker positions are a crucial element of the CTCP and Corncrake/Traonach LIFE project. The aim of the census and grant scheme programme is to accurately identify and record the location of breeding corncrakes in Ireland and implement a grant scheme and habitat management works with eligible landowners to protect the breeding birds and increase the population. This will be the key metric by which success of the project will be measured.
Official publications
- TED · 00765589-2023 · 18 December 2023
- OJS · 243/2023 · 18 December 2023
Other tenders from Department of Housing Local Government and Heritage
- For the provision of The Review and Assessment of the distribution and extent of Molinia Meadows and distribution of Marsh Fritillary…
- For the provision of Fencing Services at Uragh Wood Nature Reserve, Co. Kerry
- Knockreer House and Gardens
- Rhododendron Clearance and the treatment of Cotoneaster within Killarney National Park
- Rhododendron Clearance in Killarney National Park
- Request for Tender for the Control of Rhododendron ponticum in Wild Nephin National Park - Autumn 2026 (Treanlaur, Newport, Co. Mayo)
- Invasive plant Eradication in Dunewley, Glenveagh National Park
- Invasive plant eradication in Dunlewey, Glenveagh National Park
- Invasive plant eradication in Dunlewey, Glenveagh National Park
- Request for Tender for the Control of Rhododendron ponticum in Wild Nephin National Park - Autumn 2026 (Letterkeen, Newport, Co. Mayo)