25.005 Invitation to Tender – Building Services Engineer (M and E) Design Consultant Services - Energy Pathfinder Programme 2025/2026 – WP 1 Biomass (Louth/Meath)
- Published
- 19 June 2025
- Submission deadline
- 18 July 2025, 12:00
- Estimated value
- €363,492
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00395653-2025
- Reference
- d5678344-6f8c-4f1d-8c2e-f29d15e20bb2
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 71321000Servicios de diseño técnico de instalaciones mecánicas y eléctricas para edificios
- 71333000Servicios de ingeniería mecánica
- 71315210Servicios de consultoría en acometidas de edificios
- 71334000Servicios de ingeniería mecánica y eléctrica
- 71000000Servicios de arquitectura, construcción, ingeniería e inspección
- 71320000Servicios de diseño técnico
- 71314310Servicios de física térmica para edificios
- 71330000Servicios diversos de ingeniería
Description
The Sustainable Energy Authority of Ireland (SEAI), and the Department of Education and Youth (DEY) have agreed to collaborate on the delivery of an Energy Pathfinder Programme for the Education sector and require a Lead Mechanical and Electrical (M and E) Engineering Design Consultant to deliver the Louth and Meath Schools Biomass Project under the Pathfinder 2025/2026 Programme. This bundle, representing a single tender competition, will comprise up to 6 schools located in Counties Louth and Meath. This initiative aims to reduce CO2 emissions in schools by piloting biomass boiler projects, complete with a fuel store, which will be housed in a prefabricated energy cabin and craned into a location adjacent to the existing school boiler house. The Lead Design Consultant must be an M and E engineering specialist with demonstrable experience in Irish school design and delivery of projects of similar scale and complexity. The Consultant will manage the full design process, including but not limited to: Coordination and procurement of all necessary specialist skill providers as outlined in the Suitability Assessment Questionnaire. Provision of all additional services required to complet…
Official publications
- TED · 00395653-2025 · 19 June 2025
- OJS · 116/2025 · 19 June 2025
Other tenders from Louth and Meath Education and Training Board 1384
- 22.019 Invitation to Tender for the Construction of a New Two-Storey Tertiary Education Building Extension at Drogheda Institute of Further…
- 25 004 Invitation to tender Building Services Engineer (M and E) Design Consultant Services Schools. Energy Pathfinder Programme 2025- 2026…
- 25.005 Invitation to Tender – Building Services Engineer (M and E) Design Consultant Services - Energy Pathfinder Programme 2025/2026 – WP…
- 25-023 Invitation to Quote Mechanical and Electrical Consultancy Services for SOLAS EHSWG Dundalk Youth Reach Life Safety Systems and…
- 2025 68 Single Supplier Framework Agreement for the Supply and Delivery of Lockers and Library Shelving 2 Lots
- 25 002 Data Management Services
- 25 004 Invitation to tender Building Services Engineer (M and E) Design Consultant Services Schools. Energy Pathfinder Programme 2025- 2026…
- 25 004 Invitation to tender Building Services Engineer (M and E) Design Consultant Services Schools. Energy Pathfinder Programme 2025- 2026…
- Modification Notice for 21-001 – ITT for Phase II works at the Advanced Manufacturing Training Centre of Excellence
- 21.002 St. Ciaran's CS Kells Additional Accommodation ITT Min Contractor for LMETB