Supply, Installation, Certification and Subsequent Operation and Maintenance of Electric Vehicle Chargers under the Shared Island Sports Club EV Charging Scheme - two lots
Buyer: Pobal
- Published
- 7 April 2025
- Submission deadline
- 8 May 2025, 12:00
- Estimated value
- €21,500,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00224139-2025
- Reference
- 90c6e06f-5502-4bd1-9ad8-7b98a75debcf
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 31158100Cargadores de baterías
- 31158200Sobrealimentadores
- 31681500Dispositivos de realimentación
- 34144900Vehículos eléctricos
- 45310000Trabajos de instalación eléctrica
- 50000000Servicios de reparación y mantenimiento
- 50100000Servicios de reparación, mantenimiento y servicios asociados de vehículos y equipo conexo
- 31158300Turbocargadores
Description
This procurement is for the design, supply, installation, commissioning, operation and maintenance of public EV charging units which will be installed in eligible Sports Clubs as two lots Lot 1 - Ireland; Lot 2 - Northern Ireland. The supply and associated works and services for installation and commissioning will be funded through the Department of Transport – ZEVI and the Shared Island Fund – Department of the Taoiseach. Pobal is designated by the Department of Transport-ZEVI as the Central Purchasing Body (CPB) for the operation of the Shared Island Sports Clubs EV Charging Scheme. The CPB intends to establish two framework agreements with suitably qualified Charge Point Operators (CPOs) for the design, build, installation, supply and commissioning of rapid-fast DC chargers at a number of locations in the Ireland and in Northern Ireland. CPOs that are awarded contracts from the framework will be required to enter two separate contractual agreements with each Sports Club. The first contract relates to the design, supply, construction, installation and commissioning of rapid/fast DC chargers at locations in Ireland and at locations in Northern Ireland. The second contract (a licen…
Lots (2)
| Lot | Description | CPV code | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Supply, design, commission, installation, certification, and subsequent operation of EV chargers in Sports Clubs in Ireland | 31158100 Cargadores de baterías | €21,500,000 |
| 2 | Supply, design, commission, installation, certification and subsequent operation of EV chargers in Sports Clubs in Northern Ireland | 31158100 Cargadores de baterías | €21,500,000 |
Official publications
- TED · 00224139-2025 · 7 April 2025
- OJS · 68/2025 · 7 April 2025