Single Party Framework Agreement for the Collection and Processing of Textiles for Reuse and Recycling for Dublin City Council
Buyer: Dublin City Council
- Published
- 9 April 2025
- Submission deadline
- 9 May 2025, 17:00
- Estimated value
- €240,000
- Place of performance
- IE061
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00230676-2025
- Reference
- 5aae2f19-36e4-4295-8746-ac733387d65d
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 90514000Servicios de reciclado de desperdicios
- 90500000Servicios relacionados con desperdicios y residuos
Description
Dublin City Council invites tenders for the collection and processing of textiles for reuse or recycling. This service requires providers to collect textiles from 5 operational areas within the City of Dublin, transport collected textiles to a licensed waste facility to assess their suitability for reuse and recycling, to sell the reusable textiles to a suitable organization, and to ethically and sustainably dispose of any waste textiles. Dublin City Council’s Administrative Area is sub divided into five operational areas; Central, North Central, North West, South East and South Central. Dublin City Council is seeking a single operator for 4 of the 5 operational areas, and a single operator for the remaining 1 operational area, and which will be reserved for economic operators that meet specified conditions. The Tender documentation is therefore split into 2 lots to reflect this, however, one single operator/entity may be successful in both lots, once they can meet the specific conditions needed to qualify for the reserved competition. Separate TRDs must be submitted for each lot Please note that this project is subject to funding. For further information please refer to documentat…
Lots (2)
| Lot | Description | CPV code | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Single Operator Contract | 90514000 Servicios de reciclado de desperdicios | €240,000 |
| 2 | Reserved Contract - Sheltered Workshops | 90514000 Servicios de reciclado de desperdicios | €240,000 |
Official publications
- TED · 00230676-2025 · 9 April 2025
- OJS · 70/2025 · 9 April 2025