Rhododendron Eradication Killarney National Park 2025
- Published
- 10 September 2025
- Submission deadline
- 9 October 2025, 12:00
- Estimated value
- €350,000
- Place of performance
- IE061
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00591340-2025
- Reference
- dfb15d18-33e3-42ad-be8d-cde101346e7c
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 77231000Servicios de gestión forestal
- 77200000Servicios forestales
Description
Killarney National Park lies immediately south of the town of Killarney, County Kerry. It covers 10289 HA, over (25,000 acres).The park consists of woodlands, mountains and lakes. A significant proportion of the park’s woodlands have been infested with invasive Rhododendron Ponticum. The Rhododendron significantly prevents woodland regeneration resulting in a poor age structure of the native woodlands within the park.
Lots (2)
| Lot | Description | CPV code | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zone 13 Cahernaduv | 77231000 Servicios de gestión forestal | €350,000 |
| 2 | Zone 18 Icheens | 77231000 Servicios de gestión forestal | €350,000 |
Official publications
- TED · 00591340-2025 · 10 September 2025
- OJS · 173/2025 · 10 September 2025
Other tenders from Department of Housing Local Government and Heritage
- For the provision of The Review and Assessment of the distribution and extent of Molinia Meadows and distribution of Marsh Fritillary…
- For the provision of Fencing Services at Uragh Wood Nature Reserve, Co. Kerry
- Knockreer House and Gardens
- Rhododendron Clearance and the treatment of Cotoneaster within Killarney National Park
- Rhododendron Clearance in Killarney National Park
- Request for Tender for the Control of Rhododendron ponticum in Wild Nephin National Park - Autumn 2026 (Treanlaur, Newport, Co. Mayo)
- Invasive plant Eradication in Dunewley, Glenveagh National Park
- Invasive plant eradication in Dunlewey, Glenveagh National Park
- Invasive plant eradication in Dunlewey, Glenveagh National Park
- Request for Tender for the Control of Rhododendron ponticum in Wild Nephin National Park - Autumn 2026 (Letterkeen, Newport, Co. Mayo)