Request for Tender for Corporate Event Services of Conferring in Carlow Campus
- Published
- 27 August 2024
- Estimated value
- €150,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Notice number
- 00512731-2024
- Reference
- fec55f54-bc3f-4cf5-9988-19eb3bf9dc85
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 79952000Servicios de eventos
- 79952100Servicios de organización de eventos culturales
Description
South Eastern Technological University wishes to appoint a contractor for the Carlow Campus Conferring Ceremony. The successful candidate will provide specialists for complete stage production, including provision and setup of large stage platform, erecting of existing trussing (including curtains and backdrops), provision and setup of comprehensive lighting, sound and AV streaming of event, with operational technical support during the ceremonies for the 2024 conferring. There will be an option to renew, year on year, up to 31/12/2028 upon positive performance review carried out by the SETU each year. The University is currently undertaking a program of outsourcing its major corporate function of conferring of awards in the Carlow campus. The Event will have a 4 day working week setup period, followed by a single full day rehearsal walk through the day before the official commencement of the ceremonies. The ceremonies take place over 3 days, generally in late October, early November with a maximum of 4 ceremonies, of 2hr duration, per day. The pack down, storage and collection of all equipment will be required, immediately after the close of ceremonies on the last day. The tendere…
Award criteria
- Cost — cancel
Official publications
- TED · 00512731-2024 · 27 August 2024
- OJS · 166/2024 · 27 August 2024
Other tenders from South East Technological University (SETU)
- Provision of an Independent Project Monitor for Capital Works Project on behalf of South East Technological University
- Tender for Academic Personal Assistants Note takers and Health Care Assistants for South East Technological University
- Provision, Supply and Delivery of Event Management and Production Services to South East Technological University
- Call For Tender for Electrical Services Works Term Contract for South East Technological University - Waterford (Ref. TERELE202607)
- Request for Tender for Provision of FEA and CFD Analysis Software
- Provision of Integrated Design Team Services and a Project Controls Team for Development of New Pharmacy and Veterinary Medicine Buildings…
- Request for Tender for Upgrade or Replacement of SETU’s existing Module Catalogue System for Curriculum Management, Presentation, and…
- The Provision of Security Services Contract at South East Technological University (Carlow Campus Lot 1 and Wexford Campus Lot 2)
- Provision of Video Production Services for Web, Digital and Social Media
- UNDERSTANDING, ALIGNING AND STRENGTHENING ORGANISATIONAL CULTURE FOR SOUTH EAST TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY (SETU)