Provision of services for community engagement activities under the Shared Island Initiative Peatland Programme
- Published
- 7 November 2025
- Submission deadline
- 12 December 2025, 15:00
- Estimated value
- €350,000
- Place of performance
- Dublin, IE061
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00739364-2025
- Reference
- 46f2c633-b8c9-47b1-a829-5a7592ac3456
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 75200000Prestación de servicios para la comunidad
- 70332100Servicios de administración de terrenos
- 45112360Trabajos de rehabilitación del suelo
- 71222200Servicios de cartografía de zonas rurales
- 79112100Servicios de representación de las partes interesadas
- 72710000Servicios de red local
- 85322000Programa de acción municipal
- 79315000Servicios de investigación social
Description
Summary The National Parks and Wildlife Service via Wild Atlantic Nature LIFE IP, (with partners, Northern Ireland Environment Agency, and NatureScot), has secured funding under the Shared Island Initiative (details here) for a programme of peatland restoration in Ireland, Northern Ireland and Scotland. The Shared Island Initiative Peatland Programme involves the development of lighthouse demonstration sites in Ireland, Northern Ireland and Scotland to deliver practical peatland restoration, build capacity for long-term peatland management, undertake research and monitoring, exchange knowledge, and address socio-cultural issues across a range of restoration scenarios. These include the restoration of private and public lands, demonstration of restoration of erosion impacts, reactivation of drained peatlands, forest to bog restoration, control of alien invasives, addressing grazing pressures, improving community engagement and increasing education and awareness. The programme is funded through the Irish Government’s Shared Island Initiative Fund (€10m) and the National Parks and Wildlife Service (€5m) with additional funding from the Northern Ireland Environment Agency and NatureSco…
Official publications
- TED · 00739364-2025 · 7 November 2025
- OJS · 215/2025 · 7 November 2025
Other tenders from Department of Housing Local Government and Heritage
- For the provision of The Review and Assessment of the distribution and extent of Molinia Meadows and distribution of Marsh Fritillary…
- For the provision of Fencing Services at Uragh Wood Nature Reserve, Co. Kerry
- Knockreer House and Gardens
- Rhododendron Clearance and the treatment of Cotoneaster within Killarney National Park
- Rhododendron Clearance in Killarney National Park
- Request for Tender for the Control of Rhododendron ponticum in Wild Nephin National Park - Autumn 2026 (Treanlaur, Newport, Co. Mayo)
- Invasive plant Eradication in Dunewley, Glenveagh National Park
- Invasive plant eradication in Dunlewey, Glenveagh National Park
- Invasive plant eradication in Dunlewey, Glenveagh National Park
- Request for Tender for the Control of Rhododendron ponticum in Wild Nephin National Park - Autumn 2026 (Letterkeen, Newport, Co. Mayo)