Marine Scientific Survey
- Published
- 17 October 2025
- Submission deadline
- 12 November 2025, 00:00
- Estimated value
- €50,000
- Place of performance
- IE061
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00685631-2025
- Reference
- a88b61b7-5e3d-4b20-a293-7e03ce4ca179
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 73112000Servicios de investigación marina
- 71354500Servicios de investigación marítima
- 79311000Servicios de estudios
Description
The NPWS are now inviting quotes for marine scientific survey work from suitably qualified experts in order to provide baseline data for the underwater marine feature known as the “Trench”, occurring to the south and east of Kerry Head. Specifically, this work is to use drop-down camera or ROV technology to characterise the benthic community assemblages which occur within the marine canyon feature. Any pressures present should also be recorded during the survey.
Official publications
- TED · 00685631-2025 · 17 October 2025
- OJS · 200/2025 · 17 October 2025
Other tenders from Department of Housing Local Government and Heritage
- For the provision of The Review and Assessment of the distribution and extent of Molinia Meadows and distribution of Marsh Fritillary…
- For the provision of Fencing Services at Uragh Wood Nature Reserve, Co. Kerry
- Knockreer House and Gardens
- Rhododendron Clearance and the treatment of Cotoneaster within Killarney National Park
- Rhododendron Clearance in Killarney National Park
- Request for Tender for the Control of Rhododendron ponticum in Wild Nephin National Park - Autumn 2026 (Treanlaur, Newport, Co. Mayo)
- Invasive plant Eradication in Dunewley, Glenveagh National Park
- Invasive plant eradication in Dunlewey, Glenveagh National Park
- Invasive plant eradication in Dunlewey, Glenveagh National Park
- Request for Tender for the Control of Rhododendron ponticum in Wild Nephin National Park - Autumn 2026 (Letterkeen, Newport, Co. Mayo)