PROJ000009697 - SSB058C Provision of Search and Rescue Complete Vessel Solutions to the Minister for Transport, Irish Coast Guard (IRCG)
Buyer: Department of Transport
- Published
- 22 December 2025
- Submission deadline
- 16 February 2026, 13:00
- Estimated value
- €12,200,000
- Place of performance
- IE061
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00854263-2025
- Reference
- a2b769d1-3883-4038-84bf-4c8f79223e5e
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 34513700Barcos de salvamento
- 34223300Remolques
- 34500000Buques y barcos
- 34513750Buques faro
- 34520000Barcos
- 34521000Barcos especializados
- 34521400Botes salvavidas
- 34522200Botes de salvamento
Description
Request for Tenders (RFT) for the design, manufacture, supply, testing, delivery, commissioning and familiarisation training of Search and Rescue Complete Vessel Solutions to the Minister for Transport, Irish Coast Guard (IRCG). The Minister for Transport (the “Contracting Authority”), represented by the Irish Coast Guard (IRCG), invites tenders (“Tenders”) to this Request for Tenders (“RFT”) from economic operators (“Tenderers”) for the supply of the goods and services as described in Appendix 1 to this RFT (the “Goods and Services”). For the purposes of this RFT, with reference to “Appendix 1” it should be understood to include Appendices 1A and 1B, containing the detailed Requirements and Specification for each individual Lot. In summary, the Goods and Services will be comprised of (but are not limited to) the design, manufacture, supply, testing, delivery, commissioning and familiarisation training of Search and Rescue Complete Vessel Solutions to the IRCG for use by twenty-two (22) Coast Guard Units (CGUs) located around the Irish coastline nationwide. This public procurement competition will be divided into two (2) Lots (each a “Lot”) as described below. Each Lot will result …
Lots (2)
| Lot | Description | CPV code | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lot 1 Rigid Hull Inflatable Boats (RHIBs) Complete Vessel Solution | 34513700 Barcos de salvamento | €12,200,000 |
| 2 | Lot 2 Fully Inflatable Inshore Rescue Boats (IRBs) Complete Vessel Solution | 34513700 Barcos de salvamento | €12,200,000 |
Official publications
- TED · 00854263-2025 · 22 December 2025
- OJS · 246/2025 · 22 December 2025