MI-CFT-25-005 Provision of data and services for evaluation of the crayfish fishery
Buyer: Marine Institute_1141
- Published
- 31 January 2025
- Submission deadline
- 3 March 2025, 10:00
- Estimated value
- €450,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00066954-2025
- Reference
- 0c2392b4-2d09-4b52-afa7-d9be3ff236d1
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 73112000Servicios de investigación marina
- 71354500Servicios de investigación marítima
- 98362100Servicios de apoyo de bases marítimas
- 98361000Servicios relacionados con la flora y fauna marina
- 98360000Servicios marítimos
- 90712300Planificación de la estrategia de conservación marítima
Description
The Marine Institute invites tenders to this request for tenders from economic operators for appointment to a multi-supplier framework agreement for the provision of: Acquisition of data relevant to the future management of the crayfish (spiny lobster; Palinurus elephas) fishery and closely related set net fisheries off the south west coast of Ireland. The fishery and other related set net fisheries have a number of negative interactions with wildlife and the environment in the area. To minimise and resolve these interactions and to enable the development of a sustainable fishery plan for crayfish a number of projects are envisaged relating to the population assessment and habitat use of spiny lobster, assessment of the use of alternative fishing gears for spiny lobster, monitoring of critically endangered species, techniques for minimising interactions (depradation and by-catch) of seals and fisheries and also to develop proposals on the future management of the crayfish fishery off the south west coast of Ireland.
Lots (2)
| Lot | Description | CPV code | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Set net fisheries | 73112000 Servicios de investigación marina | €450,000 |
| 2 | Stock assessment and habitat use | 73112000 Servicios de investigación marina | €450,000 |
Official publications
- TED · 00066954-2025 · 31 January 2025
- OJS · 22/2025 · 31 January 2025