LA3257C - UCD - CFT for the Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of Two (2) Cryogenic Microscopes and a Plunge Freezer
- Published
- 30 September 2025
- Submission deadline
- 29 October 2025, 12:00
- Estimated value
- €3,515,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00638215-2025
- Reference
- a09a2e97-e803-46a0-92d6-b4c308da2cd3
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 38000000Equipo de laboratorio, óptico y de precisión (excepto gafas)
- 38510000Microscopios
- 39711120Congeladores
Description
University College Dublin requests the supply of cryo electron microscopy equipment for a newly established national cryo-Electron Microscopy Unit at the UCD Conway Institute of Biomolecular and Biomedical Science on the main UCD campus. The national unit will serve a wide range of biological and materials science research from academia and industry, supported by technicians within the UCD Conway Institute imaging core. Specifically, three devices are required: Device 1: A cryo FIB-SEM microscopy system, with integrated fluorescence, for volume imaging at cryogenic conditions and at room temperature, as well as lamella preparation for cryo-TEM. Device 2: A cryo TEM microscopy system (200kV) for single particle analysis (SPA) and in situ electron tomography, both at cryogenic conditions and at room temperature. Device 3: A plunge freezer for preparing biological samples and particles for cryogenic imaging. This unit will be housed at the University of Galway. Since all of these devices are frequently used in one experimental workflow, all 3 devices must be provided as one unit for optimal integration and manufacturer support and service. Thus, submitted tenders MUST include all 3 de…
Official publications
- TED · 00638215-2025 · 30 September 2025
- OJS · 187/2025 · 30 September 2025
Other tenders from Education Procurement Service (EPS)
- LA3525C - UCD - CFT for the Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Calibration of a Microbiome Identification and Phenotyping…
- LA3790C - FSI - CFT - Open (OJEU) Procedure for the Supply of an Automated Thermal Desorber Gas Chromatograph Mass Spectrometer (ATD-GCMS)
- LA3760C Request for Tenders for the Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of High Purity Gamma Detectors for Environmental…
- PS3386F Request for Tender to establish a Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the Provision of Photography and Videography Services…
- AG3819C - Request for Tenders for the Supply of a Flatbed Lorry for the Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine (DAFM)
- LI3542C MU PQQ For the Provision of Subscriptions to a Service Providing Financial Real-time Data and News and Financial Datasets
- LI3473C - Request for Tenders for the Provision of a Digital Library Platform for Maynooth University (MU)
- AG3724F - DAFM - Single Supplier Framework Agreement for the Supply of Telescopic Loaders
- LA3877C - Marine Institute CFT Open (National) Supply, Installation, and Commissioning of Automated Solid Phase Extraction (SPE) Instrument
- LA3405C UoG RFT for the Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of an Automated Benchtop Microscope