Integration of New Approach Methodologies in Chemical Risk Assessment: case studies addressing nanoplastics in food (NAMs4Nanoplastics)
Buyer: European Food Safety Authority
- Published
- 17 June 2025
- Submission deadline
- 19 June 2025, 14:30
- Estimated value
- €500,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00391047-2025
- Reference
- 9fcced4a-b8ed-4f5b-9bc1-34127472483c
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 73000000Servicios de investigación y desarrollo y servicios de consultoría conexos
Description
This open call for tender is launched to address the specific cases of nanoplastics in food. The overall objective of NAMs4NANOPlastics is to test the integration of new approach methodologies (NAMs) data with a pilot case study addressing the hazard/risk assessment of nanoplastics in food. The main goal is to conduct a pilot study regarding the application of new approach methodologies (NAMs) to assess possible risks arising from the presence of micro/nanoplastics in the food chain. Focus should be on adapting the generic guidance on nano-specific assessment to the risk assessment of micro/nanoplastics in food/feed and on proposing suitable NAM-based Integrated Approaches to Testing and Assessment (IATA).
Award criteria
- Quality — Please consult the procurement documents.
- Price — Please consult the procurement documents.
Official publications
- TED · 00391047-2025 · 17 June 2025
- OJS · 114/2025 · 17 June 2025