Datawell waverider servicing, calibration and parts supply services ITT24-025
Buyer: IDA Ireland
- Published
- 18 July 2024
- Submission deadline
- 19 August 2024, 10:00
- Estimated value
- €500,000
- Place of performance
- IE042
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00430748-2024
- Reference
- 88eb2f9e-669a-4cbe-8c03-900a2f46ed41
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 98360000Servicios marítimos
- 71351922Servicios de oceanografía física
- 71351920Servicios de oceanografía e hidrología
- 71351900Servicios de geología, oceanografía e hidrología
- 38290000Instrumentos y aparatos de geodesia, hidrografía, oceanografía e hidrología
- 98361000Servicios relacionados con la flora y fauna marina
- 98362100Servicios de apoyo de bases marítimas
- 45244100Instalaciones marítimas
Description
The Marine Institute maintains a fleet of 11 Datawell waverider buoys which underpin the ocean energy development work, funded under a Service Level Agreement with the SEAI. The Institute also operates and maintains a fleet of met ocean buoys (IMDBON) which make use of Datawell MK3 wave modules to provide high accuracy weather and wave data. The buoys and sensors have been purchased through a series of tenders over the years where every effort has been made to trawl to the maximum extent what is available in this highly specialised market. The Marine Institute invites tenders to this request for tenders from economic operators for the provision of the services as described in this Request for Tenders on a four year Single Supplier Framework Agreement. The Goods comprise the provision of Datawell waverider servicing, calibration and parts supply services to the Marine Institute, Rinville, Oranmore, Co. Galway. Any contract that may result from this Competition will be issued for a term of four years.
Official publications
- TED · 00430748-2024 · 18 July 2024
- OJS · 139/2024 · 18 July 2024