Census of Social Enterprises in Ireland to update and expand the 2023 Baseline Data Collection Exercise
- Published
- 27 October 2025
- Submission deadline
- 17 November 2025, 18:00
- Estimated value
- €100,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00707590-2025
- Reference
- 5a40e2c3-ab00-41ab-bfb2-ce8edf3a381f
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 73110000Servicios de investigación
Description
The Department of Rural and Community Development and the Gaeltacht (DRCDG) was established in July 2017 to provide a renewed and consolidated focus on rural and community development in Ireland. The Department’s Mission is “to promote rural and community development and to support vibrant, inclusive and sustainable communities throughout Ireland”. In 2019 the Department of Rural and Community Development and the Gaeltacht (DRCDG) published the National Social Enterprise Policy 2019-2022 which sought to create an enabling environment for social enterprise in Ireland to grow and contribute to Ireland’s social and economic progress. One of the policy actions committed to “Improve data collection relating to the extent of Social Enterprise in Ireland and the areas in which social enterprises operate”. A baseline data collection exercise was commissioned by the department. The resultant document entitled 'Social Enterprises in Ireland A Baseline Data Collection Exercise ' was published by DRCDG in 2023. The second National Social Enterprise Policy – Trading for Impact was published by the Department of Rural and Community Development and the Gaeltacht in July 2024. ‘Trading for Impact’…
Official publications
- TED · 00707590-2025 · 27 October 2025
- OJS · 206/2025 · 27 October 2025
Other tenders from Department of Rural and Community Development_158143
- Passenger Ferry Service between Long Island, Co. Cork and the mainland 2026-2031
- Request for Tenders dated 22/05/2025 for the provision of a Roll On/Roll Off Passenger Ferry Service between Árainn Mhór, Co. Donegal and…
- Request for Tenders dated 15/04/2025 for the provision of a: Heavy Cargo Ferry Service for Oileáin Chléire, Sherkin Island, Heir Island and…
- An ICT resource to assist with development and support of the Department of Rural and Community Development DRCD PIMS Lite in house system
- TITLE: Delivery of a Number of Social Enterprise Policy Actions in 2024 and 2025