Award of Contract to Spectrum Communications Ltd for Maintenance and Support of Legacy ISPBX SOPHO IS3070 PABX which is used by Dublin Fire Brigade (DFB)
Buyer: Dublin City Council
- Published
- 25 November 2024
- Place of performance
- IE061
- Procedure
- Negotiated procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Notice number
- 00717944-2024
- Reference
- caa9e350-9bd3-4f9d-9d85-31380d482df1
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 32545000Sistemas de PABX
Description
This contract was awarded to Spectrum Communications Ltd. Dublin City Council (DCC) and Dublin Fire Brigade (DFB) awarded this contract via a VEAT process relying on Article 32.2 (b) (ii) for a derogation from public procurement whereby the works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator where (i) competition is absent for technical reasons. The VEAT notice was published on 31/7/2024. This contract has been awarded for an initial period of 1 (one) year with an option to renew on a year-by-year basis for no more than 4 years from contract award. The maximum value of this contract is €210,000 ex VAT. As Dublin Fire Brigade (DFB) is required to implement a new control solution for the processing of ambulance calls including the replacement of the Sopho PABX, the planning and procurement to source a new solution means that DFB is required to continue to maintain Maintenance and support of legacy ISPBX Sopho iS3070 PABX. The support arrangements also require a detailed knowledge of the configuration of both analogue and digital lines whichthe solution utilises and how they interact with the PABX. As the current platform is out of main stream support f…
Award criteria
- Cost — Cost @ 100%
Awards
| Awarded to | Amount | Date |
|---|---|---|
| Spectrum Communications Ltd | — | — |
Official publications
- TED · 00717944-2024 · 25 November 2024
- OJS · 229/2024 · 25 November 2024