AG3356C DAFM Provision of Badger and Foxes Necropsy Procedure and Ancillary Services
- Published
- 13 June 2025
- Submission deadline
- 14 July 2025, 00:00
- Estimated value
- €2,000,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00384342-2025
- Reference
- ff207d67-d4cf-459f-9df5-ed5f54316ffc
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 77100000Servicios agrícolas
- 77000000Servicios agrícolas, forestales, hortícolas, acuícolas y apícolas
- 71900000Servicios de laboratorio
Description
The service comprises of • The collection of badger and fox carcases from designated locations countrywide and delivery to the tenderer's laboratory • Necropsy Procedure to be performed in the tenderer's laboratory • Histopathological Examination • Collection, freezing and storage of tissue samples and the transport of the tissue samples to the Central Veterinary Research Laboratory in Backweston, Co. Kildare • Safe disposal of the badger and fox carcases by rendering and disposal of other associated packaging • Reporting all findings back to the Department on a monthly and quarterly basis and then an overall annual report. Reports should be written reports, accompanied by an excel sheet and not just an excel sheet. Written reports must contain the number of badgers received, the locations the badgers were caught at, injury score assessment, pregnancy status, weight and sex of the badger, approximate age (juvenile or adult), record if gross lesions were found, record of samples harvested for culture, culture results. Reports should be sent to the Wildlife SVI and SRO in Bacteriology Lab.
Official publications
- TED · 00384342-2025 · 13 June 2025
- OJS · 112/2025 · 13 June 2025
Other tenders from Education Procurement Service (EPS)
- LA3525C - UCD - CFT for the Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Calibration of a Microbiome Identification and Phenotyping…
- LA3790C - FSI - CFT - Open (OJEU) Procedure for the Supply of an Automated Thermal Desorber Gas Chromatograph Mass Spectrometer (ATD-GCMS)
- LA3760C Request for Tenders for the Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of High Purity Gamma Detectors for Environmental…
- PS3386F Request for Tender to establish a Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the Provision of Photography and Videography Services…
- AG3819C - Request for Tenders for the Supply of a Flatbed Lorry for the Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine (DAFM)
- LI3542C MU PQQ For the Provision of Subscriptions to a Service Providing Financial Real-time Data and News and Financial Datasets
- LI3473C - Request for Tenders for the Provision of a Digital Library Platform for Maynooth University (MU)
- AG3724F - DAFM - Single Supplier Framework Agreement for the Supply of Telescopic Loaders
- LA3877C - Marine Institute CFT Open (National) Supply, Installation, and Commissioning of Automated Solid Phase Extraction (SPE) Instrument
- LA3405C UoG RFT for the Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of an Automated Benchtop Microscope