Tipperary County Council Public Lighting Maintenance Contract 2024
Buyer: Tipperary County Council
- Published
- 11 June 2024
- Submission deadline
- 26 June 2024, 12:00
- Estimated value
- €3,300,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00342605-2024
- Reference
- 77f331ca-6f9c-40f4-aa58-88ad5c5539e7
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 50232000Servicios de mantenimiento de instalaciones de alumbrado público y semáforos
- 31682000Artículos eléctricos
- 31682100Cajas de electricidad
- 31682110Tapas para cajas de electricidad
- 44212222Torres para transporte de energía eléctrica
- 31682500Equipo de electricidad de emergencia
- 31321000Líneas de energía eléctrica
- 38554000Contadores de electricidad
Description
TIPPERARY COUNTY COUNCIL PUBLIC LIGHTING MAINTENANCE AND RELATED SERVICES CONTRACT 2024. This Maintenance Contract shall operate for a twenty-four month period commencing on the date of the contract signing between the successful Contractor and the Employer. An option will be included to allow for two further 12-month extensions (or part thereof) up to a maximum contract period of 4 years, on the same terms and conditions, subject to the Contracting Authority’s obligations at law. The exercise of this option is at the sole discretion of the Contracting Authority and subject to satisfactory performance by the Contractor. During the term of this Contract, Tipperary County Council will be participating in a Public Lighting Energy Efficiency Project (PLEEP), which is a LED Retrofit on a large scale organised through the Public Lighting RMO Office and other Local Authorities. Approximately 13,000 non LED public lights will be upgraded to LED under a separate contract to this one. The Contractor will be required to facilitate another Contractor to work on retrofitting of lights which are the subject of maintenance under this Contract. The Public Lighting Maintenance Contractor shall be r…
Award criteria
- Quality — As per tender documents
- Price — Price
Official publications
- TED · 00342605-2024 · 11 June 2024
- OJS · 112/2024 · 11 June 2024