The Provision of Lot 1 Trading and Settlement Code Market Auditor and Lot 2 Capacity Market Auditor of the Single Electricity Market
- Published
- 28 April 2025
- Submission deadline
- 26 May 2025, 12:00
- Estimated value
- €2,220,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00270601-2025
- Reference
- c4b771ad-36dd-4c23-8c5d-5f4d7e23fabe
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 79212000Servicios de auditoría
- 90714400Servicios de auditoría medioambiental de actividades específicas
- 90714300Servicios de auditoría medioambiental sectoriales
Description
In summary, the Services in Lot 1 relate to the all-island Single Electricity Market (SEM), specifically the SEM Trading and Settlement Code (TSC). The TSC is a multilateral contract which sets out the rules and procedures concerning wholesale electricity in Ireland and Northern Ireland. The TSC was designated by the CRU UR and can be modified from time to time thereafter in accordance with the process set out in the TSC. The latest version of the TSC was published on the SEMO website on 8 November 20241. The Service for Lot 1 comprises providing the SEM with a Market Auditor. The TSC Market Auditor shall conduct an audit of the TSC, its operation and implementation and the operations, trading arrangements, procedures, processes under the TSC at least once a year. In summary, the Services in Lot 2 relate to the all-island Single Electricity Market (SEM) specifically the Capacity Remuneration Mechanism (CRM). The detailed rules and procedures associated with the Capacity Remuneration Mechanism are set out in the Capacity Market Code (SEM-17-033) published on 2 June 2017. An updated version of the Capacity Market Code was published on the SEMO website on 1 November 2024. The first…
Lots (2)
| Lot | Description | CPV code | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lot Number 1: Trading and Settlement Code (TSC) Market Auditor | 79212000 Servicios de auditoría | €1,320,000 |
| 2 | Lot Number 2: Capacity Market Auditor | 79212000 Servicios de auditoría | €900,000 |
Official publications
- TED · 00270601-2025 · 28 April 2025
- OJS · 82/2025 · 28 April 2025
Other tenders from Commission for Regulation of Utilities
- The Provision of Secretariat Services [544B]
- Framework Agreement for the Provision of Inspector Services [544A]
- The Provision of Technical Consultancy Support to Support Operations of the Petroleum Safety Framework (PSF) [620]
- The provision of Technical and Regulatory Consultancy Support for Gas Energy Safety
- The Provision of Energy Expert Regulatory Support for Decarbonisation [619]
- Request for Tenders for the Provision of a Capacity Auction Monitor. Joint request of the Commission for Regulation of Utilities (“CRU”)…
- AWARD 011-03-623 Mini-Competition for Provision of Consultancy Support for PR6 Operations
- Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) for the provision of a Licensing Solution [557]
- Request for Tenders for the establishment of a Single Member Framework Agreement for the Provision of ICT Managed Services 2026-30 [609]
- The Provision of Energy Expert Regulatory Support for Decarbonisation [619]