TG4 - National and Secondary School Research Survey / Suirbhé Taighde ar Scoileanna Náisiúnta agus Meán Scoile
Buyer: TG4
- Published
- 20 November 2025
- Estimated value
- €150,000
- Place of performance
- Baile na hAbhann, IE042
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Notice number
- 00771897-2025
- Reference
- 301d8b60-5da5-4593-8572-884bb15b0220
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 79310000Servicios de estudios de mercado
- 79300000Investigación mercadotécnica y económica; sondeos y estadísticas
- 79315000Servicios de investigación social
- 73110000Servicios de investigación
- 73210000Servicios de consultoría en investigación
- 79311000Servicios de estudios
- 79311100Servicios de concepción de estudios
- 79311200Servicios de dirección de estudios
Description
In recent years TG4 has been broadening its children’s and educational offering through Cúla4 and Foghlaim TG4. Autumn 2023 saw the launch of a dedicated Cúla4 channel and Foghlaim TG4 continues to add to its catalogue of video material for both teachers and students through its website and social media. Viewing information from the TG4 Player, along with research previously carried out, tells us that Cúla4 and Foghlaim TG4 material is used in the classroom extensively. TG4 would like to continue to gain knowledge, feedback and insights from teachers as to how they use audio video material in the classroom, and what role TG4 plays within that. To date research has focused on primary school teachers, but with the growth of Foghlaim TG4 and its Junior Cert and Leaving Cert resources, we’d like to include secondary school teachers in the research project. The aim of the tender is to alternate between primary school and secondary school teachers on a yearly basis. The full suite of requirements is contained within the tender documents. All responses must be submitted in a ZIP file format.
Award criteria
- Cost — Ultimate Cost
- Quality — Quality of Service
Awards
| Awarded to | Amount | Date |
|---|---|---|
| Opinions | €149,300 | — |
Official publications
- TED · 00771897-2025 · 20 November 2025
- OJS · 224/2025 · 20 November 2025