Tender for Moisture Analysis Report to inform S.R. 325
- Published
- 4 July 2025
- Submission deadline
- 5 August 2025, 17:00
- Estimated value
- €100,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00434120-2025
- Reference
- 43d10425-b2a5-4e5a-953e-99bb296c013d
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 71000000Servicios de arquitectura, construcción, ingeniería e inspección
- 71200000Servicios de arquitectura y servicios conexos
- 71600000Servicios de ensayo, análisis y consultoría técnicos
Description
The Department of Housing, Local Government and Heritage is seeking tenders from suitably qualified contractors to develop a Moisture Analysis Report covering the moisture resistance of masonry construction in Ireland to inform and support the development of the National Standards Authority of Ireland’s ongoing review of S.R. 325. The Contracting Authority also seeks to expand the scope of its current Technical Guidance Document C, which deals with Site Preparation and Resistance to Moisture, to include a range of wall types appropriate for use in different climatic exposure conditions found in Ireland. The guidance will identify which wall types are appropriate for each geographic exposure zone, how to adjust exposure ratings to allow for locally exacerbating or ameliorating site conditions and/or the types of renders that can be used. The Moisture Analysis Report will inform the development of S.R. 325:2013+A2:2018 in relation to the application of the 2024 Driving Rain Index for Ireland to standard forms of construction used in Ireland. This will assist the National Standards Authority of Ireland’s Masonry Panel to update S.R. 325:2013+A2:2018 in relation to the acceptable geogr…
Official publications
- TED · 00434120-2025 · 4 July 2025
- OJS · 126/2025 · 4 July 2025
Other tenders from Department of Housing Local Government and Heritage
- For the provision of The Review and Assessment of the distribution and extent of Molinia Meadows and distribution of Marsh Fritillary…
- For the provision of Fencing Services at Uragh Wood Nature Reserve, Co. Kerry
- Knockreer House and Gardens
- Rhododendron Clearance and the treatment of Cotoneaster within Killarney National Park
- Rhododendron Clearance in Killarney National Park
- Request for Tender for the Control of Rhododendron ponticum in Wild Nephin National Park - Autumn 2026 (Treanlaur, Newport, Co. Mayo)
- Invasive plant Eradication in Dunewley, Glenveagh National Park
- Invasive plant eradication in Dunlewey, Glenveagh National Park
- Invasive plant eradication in Dunlewey, Glenveagh National Park
- Request for Tender for the Control of Rhododendron ponticum in Wild Nephin National Park - Autumn 2026 (Letterkeen, Newport, Co. Mayo)