Speed up the access to and/or uptake of innovative Mpox Vaccines
Buyer: Health and Digital Executive Agency (HaDEA) , HADEA - Health and Digital Executive Agency
- Published
- 18 February 2025
- Estimated value
- €4,900,000
- Lots
- 1
- Notice number
- 00109791-2025
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 73000000Servicios de investigación y desarrollo y servicios de consultoría conexos
Description
The subject of this call for tenders is the evaluation of the immunogenicity of a booster dose, including different routes of administration (intradermal vs. subcutaneous) and the appropriate timing of the booster dose, for the Modified Vaccinia Ankara - Bavarian Nordic Vector (MVA-BN) vaccine. The services to be provided shall include the conduct of scientific study(s)/clinical trial(s) addressing the opinions of the CT-CM Group (Clinical Trial Coordination Mechanism subgroup of the HERA Board) on the most urgent clinical trial needs for medical countermeasures against Mpox. In particular, the services to be contracted shall take into account the Group's advice on priority clinical trials for vaccines, the understanding of existing knowledge gaps and support to policy actions that can be taken by the EU and/or its Member States to ensure preparedness and response capacity in the context of the 2024 Mpox outbreak, which was declared a Public Health Emergency of International Concern by the World Health Organization on 14 August 2024.
Official publications
- TED · 00109791-2025 · 18 February 2025
- OJS · 34/2025 · 18 February 2025
Other tenders from Health and Digital Executive Agency (HaDEA) , HADEA - Health and Digital Executive Agency
- Supply of antiviral to respond to the Andes Hantavirus outbreak
- Supply of point of care diagnostic to respond to the Ebola Bundibugyo outbreak
- Supply of RT-PCR diagnostic kits to respond to the Ebola Bundibugyo outbreak
- Capacity Reservation for Personal Protective Equipment Pilot
- Harmonising the implementation of EU legal requirements in the fields of Food, Feed, Animal By-products and Food Processing Technologies…
- Harmonising the implementation of EU legal requirements in the fields of Food, Feed, Animal By-products and Food Processing Technologies…
- Multiple sourcing Framework Contracts to speed up the development of and access to innovative medical countermeasures Next Generation…
- Harmonising the implementation of EU legal requirements in the fields of Plant Health and Plant Protection Products through the 'Better…
- HADEA/2023/OP/0005; Contrato de servicios para el diseño, el desarrollo, la entrega y el mantenimiento del sistema informático de…
- Long-term API stockpiling and rapid finished dose form manufacture