RFT for Multi-Supplier Framework Agreement for the provision of operational search and general purpose dogs to the Irish Prison Service (3 x Lots)
Buyer: Irish Prison Service
- Published
- 4 March 2025
- Submission deadline
- 7 April 2025, 12:00
- Estimated value
- €600,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00140078-2025
- Reference
- ad482a8c-154a-4e64-9a2c-94eb4603be8a
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 35100000Equipo de emergencia y seguridad
- 35000000Equipo de seguridad, extinción de incendios, policía y defensa
- 35200000Equipo para policía
- 35800000Equipo individual y de apoyo
- 03140000Productos de origen animal y productos afines
- 03142000Productos de origen animal
Description
The Minister for Justice has political responsibility for the prison system in Ireland. The Irish Prison Service (IPS) operates as an Office of the Department of Justice and is headed by the Director General and supported by five Directors. IPS now has a requirement for specific types of detection dogs to enhance safety and improve operational efficiencies. The specific dogs are called out in our Request for Tender (RFT); they must be trained to handler level, must be in good health certified by a veterinarian, and the supplier must follow all Irish and EU regulations for the supply of Detections Dogs. Suppliers will be expected to meet criterion called out on the request for tender and must have experience in breeding and training detection dogs. Please see RFT documents for detailed requirements and specifications.
Lots (3)
| Lot | Description | CPV code | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General Purpose Dog | 35100000 Equipo de emergencia y seguridad | €600,000 |
| 2 | Single Purpose Dog | 35100000 Equipo de emergencia y seguridad | €600,000 |
| 3 | Special Purpose Dog | 35100000 Equipo de emergencia y seguridad | €600,000 |
Official publications
- TED · 00140078-2025 · 4 March 2025
- OJS · 44/2025 · 4 March 2025