Request for Tenders for the supply and delivery of Industrial Welding Workshop Supplies to the Irish Prison Service in 2 x Lots (Lot 1 Steel Products, Lot 2 Welding Equipment Consumables)
Buyer: Irish Prison Service
- Published
- 11 March 2025
- Submission deadline
- 15 April 2025, 12:00
- Estimated value
- €320,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00156838-2025
- Reference
- 8a58f8c4-dd50-470a-8c85-500d4e471e1c
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 44315200Materiales para soldadura autógena
- 44315100Accesorios para soldadura autógena
- 45262680Soldaduras
- 42662000Equipo de soldadura
- 42662200Equipo no eléctrico de soldadura
- 42660000Herramientas para soldadura blanda y soldadura fuerte, máquinas y equipo para templado de superficies y pulverización en caliente
- 42662100Equipo eléctrico de soldadura
Description
The Minister for Justice has political responsibility for the prison system in Ireland. The Irish Prison Service (IPS) operates as an Office of the Department of Justice and is headed by the Director General and supported by five Directors. The IPS has a requirement for: Industrial Welding Workshop Supplies for the Irish Prison Service, as specified in Appendix 1, in 2 Lots: Lot 1: Steel Products Lot 2: Welding Equipment Consumables. Please see RFT documents for detailed requirements and specifications.
Lots (2)
| Lot | Description | CPV code | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steel Products | 44315200 Materiales para soldadura autógena | €320,000 |
| 2 | Welding Equipment Consumables | 44315200 Materiales para soldadura autógena | €320,000 |
Official publications
- TED · 00156838-2025 · 11 March 2025
- OJS · 49/2025 · 11 March 2025