Request for Tenders for the Provision of Radar Transponders/Beacons (RACONS)
- Published
- 2 May 2025
- Submission deadline
- 5 June 2025, 12:00
- Estimated value
- €560,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00284751-2025
- Reference
- 3f40ba7c-abc6-42e8-b9c9-f18e7ff0662f
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 35722000Radares
- 34928430Conos de seguridad
- 38115000Aparatos de radar
Description
This is a Request for Tenders for the Provision of Radar Transponders/Beacons (RACONS) to be deployed on navigational buoys and lighthouses. Irish Lights is appointed under statute to act as the General Lighthouse Authority for the whole of Ireland, its adjacent seas and islands. Irish Lights is responsible for provision and management of all lighthouses and other aids to navigation for the whole of Ireland and the adjacent seas and islands. Irish Lights is responsible for the superintendence of local aids to navigation in ports and harbours. Irish Lights also has responsibility for marking and removal of wrecks that would be a danger to general navigation. Irish Lights Mission is “Safe Navigation at Sea” – to be a leading and innovative provider of reliable, efficient and cost effective navigation and maritime services for the safety of all. Irish Lights operates 65 lighthouses around the coast of Ireland and Northern Ireland in addition to other marine aids to navigation.
Award criteria
- Price
- Quality
Official publications
- TED · 00284751-2025 · 2 May 2025
- OJS · 85/2025 · 2 May 2025