Request for Tenders for the Provision of Public Transport Network Mapping and Information Template Development Services
- Published
- 9 October 2024
- Submission deadline
- 11 November 2024, 12:00
- Estimated value
- €1,000,000
- Place of performance
- IE061
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00607827-2024
- Reference
- 12d20f14-75cf-4ab9-a484-7e9134c95d6c
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 72000000Servicios TI: consultoría, desarrollo de software, Internet y apoyo
- 72212326Servicios de desarrollo de software cartográfico
Description
The Authority requires the successful Tenderer to provide Public Transport Network Mapping and Timetable Publication Services to help communicate information relating to the existing network, new network, service changes and improvements as they arise to public transport customers. The assets that are required include, but are not limited to: • Schematic Network maps for cities, towns, regional areas and other centres such as hospitals, third level campuses, and business parks in Ireland; • Developing a range of templates for travel information, including timetable templates. These templates are sample outputs that will be used by third party applications to automate production of travel information on a larger scale; • Updating the Design guidelines for the Creation of Public Transport Information; and • Other services relating to mapping and timetable displays.
Official publications
- TED · 00607827-2024 · 9 October 2024
- OJS · 197/2024 · 9 October 2024