Request for Tenders for the Evaluation of the Administrative Executive Action Research Project
- Published
- 10 July 2025
- Submission deadline
- 15 August 2025, 17:00
- Estimated value
- €130,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00449553-2025
- Reference
- dedcab8d-f3bf-422f-96fc-22db2771f40d
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 79315000Servicios de investigación social
- 73000000Servicios de investigación y desarrollo y servicios de consultoría conexos
- 73110000Servicios de investigación
- 73200000Servicios de consultoría en investigación y desarrollo
- 73300000Diseño y ejecución en materia de investigación y desarrollo
- 73210000Servicios de consultoría en investigación
- 73400000Servicios de investigación y desarrollo de materiales de seguridad y defensa
Description
The Department of Education and Youth (DEY) has commenced work to develop a strategy to support school leaders. A key overall aim is to support the rebalancing of the principal’s time towards leading teaching and learning. As part of this work, an action research project on the provision of administrative support in schools is being developed. This action research project is one of the commitments in the Programme for Government: Trial new administrative supports and arrangements for principals and boards of management to reduce the non-educational aspect of their workloads. To deliver on this commitment it is proposed to commence an action research project to trial new administrative roles in schools. The Department of Education and Youth invites tenders from suitably qualified and experienced persons to deliver an independent evaluation of this action research project (ARP) and to provide an understanding of the impact of the implementation, outcomes and impact of the project.
Award criteria
- Price
Official publications
- TED · 00449553-2025 · 10 July 2025
- OJS · 130/2025 · 10 July 2025