Request for Tender for the supply of Motor Rigs
- Published
- 5 September 2025
- Submission deadline
- 24 September 2025, 12:00
- Estimated value
- €130,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00579608-2025
- Reference
- e07497bc-ba1b-4398-9364-4c48ae97b71c
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 34310000Motores y piezas de motores (vehículos)
- 34312000Partes de motores
- 42124170Partes de motores de reacción
- 42124100Partes de máquinas o motores
Description
The objective of this contract is to procure and install three Euro 6–compliant petrol (2 no.) and diesel engine (1 no.) training rigs, purpose-built for use in a Further and Higher Education apprenticeship training environment. These rigs must be suitable for hands-on instruction and assessment of Motor Mechanics apprentices and must align with the current national apprenticeship syllabus and anticipated future developments. The successful supplier will be required to: • Supply training rigs that reflect current industry standards and technology (including integrated electrical systems, A/C components, and CAN fault simulation, where applicable); • Ensure all equipment is CE marked, fully operational on delivery, and accompanied by user manuals, safety documentation, and warranty information; • Provide delivery, installation, and commissioning at the designated training site; • Offer after-sales technical support and training, where necessary.
Official publications
- TED · 00579608-2025 · 5 September 2025
- OJS · 170/2025 · 5 September 2025
Other tenders from South East Technological University (SETU)
- Provision of an Independent Project Monitor for Capital Works Project on behalf of South East Technological University
- Tender for Academic Personal Assistants Note takers and Health Care Assistants for South East Technological University
- Provision, Supply and Delivery of Event Management and Production Services to South East Technological University
- Call For Tender for Electrical Services Works Term Contract for South East Technological University - Waterford (Ref. TERELE202607)
- Request for Tender for Provision of FEA and CFD Analysis Software
- Provision of Integrated Design Team Services and a Project Controls Team for Development of New Pharmacy and Veterinary Medicine Buildings…
- Request for Tender for Upgrade or Replacement of SETU’s existing Module Catalogue System for Curriculum Management, Presentation, and…
- The Provision of Security Services Contract at South East Technological University (Carlow Campus Lot 1 and Wexford Campus Lot 2)
- Provision of Video Production Services for Web, Digital and Social Media
- UNDERSTANDING, ALIGNING AND STRENGTHENING ORGANISATIONAL CULTURE FOR SOUTH EAST TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY (SETU)