Request for Tender for the On-Site Transportation of Logs at Medite Europe DAC '25
Buyer: Medite Europe DAC
- Published
- 16 September 2025
- Submission deadline
- 6 October 2025, 15:00
- Estimated value
- €80,000
- Place of performance
- Clonmel, IE061
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00604005-2025
- Reference
- 6c2fc566-bcd5-4b2a-b1e6-060f43d031ad
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 60180000Alquiler de vehículos de transporte de mercancías con conductor
- 60000000Servicios de transporte (excluido el transporte de residuos)
- 77211200Transporte de madera en el interior del bosque
- 77230000Servicios relacionados con la silvicultura
Description
MEDITE Europe DAC is seeking to contract the transportation of wood product using a driver-operated rigid truck and trailer equipped with a crane with cabin. The contractors pricing will be based on an hourly payment rate, which should include the driver, vehicle, crane, and maintenance costs. Medite personnel on site will discuss minimum values to be moved on a daily basis, based on the terrain, location, conditions, and the live operating environment. The work primarily involves crane-based deliveries to Medite’s designated Storage Fields over a 4-month period from April through July to allow for optimal air drying of wood product. After a drying period of approximately 6 to 9 months, the contractor will be required to gradually transport the stored material from the Storage Fields to the Staging Area, from October through February. This phased approach is intended to improve overall plant efficiency. Movements from the Storage Fields to the Staging Area would be limited to 350 - 450 tonnes per day due to capacity restrictions. The working hours arrangement for the haulier will be 4:00am – 4:00pm and the contractor will be required to start work no later than 5:00am. The early st…
Official publications
- TED · 00604005-2025 · 16 September 2025
- OJS · 177/2025 · 16 September 2025