Provision of School Meal Services to Glenroe Community National School, Spittle, Glenroe, Co. Limerick and Fedamore Community National School, Co. Limerick
- Published
- 11 July 2025
- Submission deadline
- 12 August 2025, 00:00
- Estimated value
- €220,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00453746-2025
- Reference
- e1385966-105f-4a8b-97c9-d66ae564f7ed
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 55500000Servicios de cantina y de suministros de comidas desde el exterior
- 55520000Servicios de suministro de comidas desde el exterior
- 55523100Servicios de comidas para escuelas
- 55524000Servicios de suministro de comidas para escuelas
- 15894210Comidas para colegios
Description
Limerick and Clare Education and Training Board is seeking tenders for the provision of school meals to two schools under its remit - Glenroe Community National School, Spittle, Glenroe, Co. Limerick, V35 DA36 and Fedamore Community National School, Ballyea, Fedamore, Co. Limerick, V35 KT54. There are no on-site preparation facilities in either school. All food will have to be prepared off premises. A high quality, flexible and responsive service is required combined with continuous improvement and innovation for the 182 days of the year in which the school operates. There is no automatic entitlement to funding and all applications are considered on the available budget for the Scheme. Whilst this competition is being run for a specific period it is entirely dependent on the aforementioned funding, and LCETB reserve the right to cancel the contract in the event that funding is no longer forthcoming. Tenderers must be able to service both schools on a daily basis as detailed in this RFT.
Official publications
- TED · 00453746-2025 · 11 July 2025
- OJS · 131/2025 · 11 July 2025
Other tenders from Limerick and Clare Education and Training Board
- Contracted Training - Aircraft Spray Painting
- Software Process Automation Developer Traineeship (online)
- Contracted Training for Agentic Automation Foundation Training
- Software Process Automation Developer Traineeship (online)
- Contracted Training for Forklift Truck Training for Beginners (Ennis) for Limerick and Clare Education and Training Board
- Contracted Training Suppliers to Deliver Aircraft Mechanic Apprenticeship Phase 2A and 3A Programme for Limerick and Clare Education and…
- Invitation to tender for a Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the Supply of Film and Digital Media Equipment for Limerick and Clare…
- Invitation to Tender for a Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the Supply of Healthcare Equipment for Limerick and Clare Education and…
- Provision of Concessionary Catering Services at Coláiste Íde agus Iosef, Abbeyfeale
- Sports Facility Development at Scariff Community College for Limerick and Clare Education and Training Board