Provision of a network solution for Broadband Connection Points including installation and support along with associated services
- Published
- 18 October 2024
- Submission deadline
- 21 October 2024, 12:00
- Estimated value
- €2,000,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00632443-2024
- Reference
- 72730032-1bbe-43b9-bb71-f412064fad4f
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 72700000Servicios de red informática
- 72710000Servicios de red local
- 51610000Servicios de instalación de ordenadores y de equipo para procesamiento de la información
- 51611100Servicios de instalación de equipo informático
Description
The Department of Rural and Community Development supports 300 Broadband Connection Points (BCPs) that were delivered under the National Broadband Plan at publicly accessible sites that serve areas without reliable high-speed broadband, including isolated communities in rural areas and on many of our offshore islands. Broadband Connection Points (BCPs), have been identified as premises in communities that have been prioritised for connection in 2020 by National Broadband Ireland (NBI). These locations are of community importance such as community centres, parish halls, schools and sports clubs. They were selected by the local authorities due to their location in rural areas currently with little or no connectivity at that time. The BCP sites are provided with a high-speed broadband connection which is available for public WiFi access free of charge. BCP sites may also be used for onsite community use including social events, digital skills training courses, arts and culture activities and access to national cultural resources as well as, in some cases, hot desks and meeting rooms for remote workers and students. The current system makes use of the government’s centralised Guest reg…
Official publications
- TED · 00632443-2024 · 18 October 2024
- OJS · 204/2024 · 18 October 2024
Other tenders from Department of Rural and Community Development_158143
- Heavy Cargo Service for Bere Island, Co. Cork 2026 - 2030
- Request for Tenders dated 10/04/2025 for the provision of a Heavy Cargo Ferry Service for Oileán Thoraí, Co Donegal
- Passenger and Light Cargo Ferry Service Inishbofin 2025 - 2030
- Provision of a network solution for Broadband Connection Points including installation and support along with associated services
- Passenger Ferry and Light Cargo Service between Oileán Chléire, County Cork and Baltimore Harbour, County Cork
- Provision of a network solution for Broadband Connection Points including installation and support along with associated services
- Fast Ferry Passenger Service between Oileán Thoraí and Céibh Mhachaire Rabhartaigh 2024 - 2026