P20172 CUPPS and CUSS Services for Dublin and Cork Airports
Buyer: daa plc
- Published
- 28 April 2025
- Submission deadline
- 26 May 2025, 00:00
- Estimated value
- €0
- Place of performance
- IE061
- Procedure
- Negotiated procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00272834-2025
- Reference
- ff613cf6-cec4-4746-8f96-266813307ffe
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 72700000Servicios de red informática
- 72800000Servicios de ensayo y auditoría informáticos
- 72900000Servicios de copia de seguridad y de conversión informática de catálogos
- 72000000Servicios TI: consultoría, desarrollo de software, Internet y apoyo
- 72100000Servicios de consultoría en equipo informático
- 72200000Servicios de programación de software y de consultoría
Description
daa is the Airport Operator for both Dublin and Cork Airports. daa is responsible for delivering technology services to airlines operating within Dublin and Cork Airports to support check-in, self-service, bag drop and boarding processes. These services are critical to the operation and must be available on a 24 7 basis. Currently daa provide the below services to its Airlines and Handlers operating in Dublin and Cork Airports. 1. Common Use Passenger Processing Platform (CUPPS) encompassing both hardware and software elements to support traditional agent check-in and boarding processes. 2. Common Use Self Service Technology (CUSS) encompassing both hardware and software elements to support passenger Self Service for check-in and Bag Drop transactions, including Bag Weight and Payments. 3. Technology support services to ensure that the CUPPS/CUSS hardware and software solutions are fully operational on a 24 7 basis. daa reserves the right to define the scope of services (software, hardware or both) in the final contract award. Both the hardware and software have been kept current and secure. Dublin Airport CUPPS is hosted on-premise while Cork Airport CUPPS is a cloud-based system.
Official publications
- TED · 00272834-2025 · 28 April 2025
- OJS · 82/2025 · 28 April 2025