Multi-Party Framework to supply School Stationary Packs (Core Class Resources) for Post Primary Pupils for Kerry Education and Training Board
- Published
- 25 March 2025
- Submission deadline
- 10 April 2025, 16:30
- Estimated value
- €1,000,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00191715-2025
- Reference
- c916c203-2d5b-4dc9-a806-cc529cc8b9e6
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 30000000Máquinas, equipo y artículos de oficina y de informática, excepto mobiliario y paquetes de software
- 80200000Servicios de enseñanza secundaria
- 37000000Instrumentos musicales, artículos deportivos, juegos, juguetes, artículos de artesanía, materiales artísticos y accesorios
- 30190000Equipo y artículos de oficina diversos
Description
The Goods comprise: 1. The supply of school stationery required by post primary pupils at Kerry ETB schools, 2. The packing of school stationery into year / subject appropriate packs the number of packs and contents to be agreed with each individual school when they place their order for a given academic year, and 3. The delivery of the packaged School Stationery Packs to Kerry ETB schools across County Kerry. Justification for the accelerated procedure: Article 27, paragraph 3 states that “where a state of urgency duly substantiated by the Contracting Authority renders impracticable the time limit laid down in the second subparagraph of paragraph 1, it may fix a time limit which shall be not less than 20 days from the date on which the contract notice was sent”. The following three elements justify a state of urgency for this procurement: 1. Newness of the initiative: Post Primary School Books Scheme expanded to all students under the Core Classroom Resources provisions of the Irish Government’s Schoolbooks Scheme. In March 2025, the Free Schoolbooks scheme was extended by the Government to all students in Post Primary from September 2025. 2. Governance Model and time restrictions…
Award criteria
- Cost
Official publications
- TED · 00191715-2025 · 25 March 2025
- OJS · 59/2025 · 25 March 2025