Multi-Party Framework Agreement for 15 Permits to land Passengers at Sceilg Mhichíl, Co. Kerry for the Office of Public Works (OPW)
Buyer: Office of Public Works (OPW)
- Published
- 17 January 2025
- Submission deadline
- 28 January 2025, 12:00
- Estimated value
- €8,400,000
- Place of performance
- IE053
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00033028-2025
- Reference
- 60d34812-617c-4cdb-bd59-622023e36311
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 63511000Organización de viajes combinados
- 60610000Servicios de transporte en transbordador
- 34512100Transbordadores
- 34522000Barcos de recreo y deportivos
- 63512000Servicios de venta de billetes y de viajes combinados
Description
This competition relates to the establishment of a multi-party framework for the issuing of Permits to land Passengers at Sceilg Mhichíl, Co. Kerry under concession agreements with fifteen (15) Economic Operators. Thereafter contracts will be awarded in accordance with the rules contained herein. The Commissioners of Public Works in Ireland (“OPW”) are responsible for the operation and maintenance of the Sceilg Mhichíl National Monument, which is a UNESCO World Heritage site and a Special Protection Area (SPA). As part of their remit, the OPW are in charge of managing access to the Island and for determining a sustainable level of visitor traffic to what has been recognised is a unique and fragile site. The only regular access to the Island is by boat and the OPW have therefore created a system of Permits, renewable annually (“Permit”), to determine which successful applicants (“Operators”) may travel to the Island and land passengers there. Currently, fifteen (15) Operators are in receipt of Permits. The full list of requirements are contained within the tender documents. All responses must be submitted in a ZIP File format.
Official publications
- TED · 00033028-2025 · 17 January 2025
- OJS · 12/2025 · 17 January 2025