Meath Co Co - MH-IT-25-06 - The provision of Firewall and Ancillary Services Including a SASE Solution
Buyer: Meath County Council
- Published
- 17 September 2025
- Submission deadline
- 15 October 2025, 12:00
- Estimated value
- €800,000
- Place of performance
- IE062
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00607234-2025
- Reference
- b8f3c1e2-3015-40dc-932a-02b042714ac7
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 72250000Servicios de sistemas y apoyo
- 48732000Paquetes de software de seguridad de datos
- 72610000Servicios de apoyo informático
Description
Meath County Council (MCC) has several firewalls providing connectivity to Government Networks and remote sites. Government Networks connections are via Vodafone GCN. Remote sites are connected back to Buvinda House via VPNs, over DSL/e-Fibre and include fire stations, libraries and backup circuits to primary sites. Our current firewall estate (hardware and software) and Managed Firewall support service is coming end of life/support. Meath County Council welcomes submissions for the replacement of existing firewall hardware at sites mentioned in the tender documentation.
Official publications
- TED · 00607234-2025 · 17 September 2025
- OJS · 178/2025 · 17 September 2025